Active

R & D SERVICES (ABERDEEN) LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC444454Copy
Copy
Registered office
567 Holburn Street, Aberdeen AB10 7LH
Incorporated
07/03/2013

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
11 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£493.75K2025
17.36%vs 2024

2024: £420.71K

Total Assets

£66.37K2025
47.17%vs 2024

2024: £45.10K

Cash in Bank

£334.75K2025
3.63%vs 2024

2024: £323.01K

Total Liabilities

£95.62K2021
First reported year

Employees

112025
+1vs 2024

2024: 10

In 2025, R & D SERVICES (ABERDEEN) LIMITED reported net assets of £493.75K. The same filing shows total assets of £66.37K, cash in bank of £334.75K and total liabilities of £95.62K. Reported headcount was 11 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £420.71K in 2024 to £493.75K in 2025 (17.36%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£493.75K2025
17.36%from £420.71K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures R & D SERVICES (ABERDEEN) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£443.53K2023£493.75K2025
+11.3%vs 2023

+5.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£328.39K2023£334.75K2025
+1.9%vs 2023

+1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£35.55K2023£66.37K2025
+86.7%vs 2023

+36.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

102023112025
+10%vs 2023+1

Biggest increase

Total Assets+86.7%

£35.55K in 2023 to £66.37K in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for R & D SERVICES (ABERDEEN) LIMITED rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, with net assets, cash in bank and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from R & D SERVICES (ABERDEEN) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
743.93%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
15.34%2021
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
353.49%2021
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
504.36%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for R & D SERVICES (ABERDEEN) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202320242025
Net Assets£469.83K443.53K420.71K493.75K
Total Assets£623.36K35.55K45.10K66.37K
Cash in Bank£338.02K328.39K323.01K334.75K
Total Liabilities£95.62K–––
Employees12101011

R & D SERVICES (ABERDEEN) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for R & D SERVICES (ABERDEEN) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

R & D SERVICES (ABERDEEN) LIMITED reported net assets of £493.75K for 2025. That compares with £420.71K in 2024, a change of 17.36%.

R & D SERVICES (ABERDEEN) LIMITED reported total assets of £66.37K for 2025. That compares with £45.10K in 2024, a change of 47.17%.

R & D SERVICES (ABERDEEN) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £334.75K for 2025. That compares with £323.01K in 2024, a change of 3.63%.

R & D SERVICES (ABERDEEN) LIMITED reported 11 employees in 2025, compared with 10 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, R & D SERVICES (ABERDEEN) LIMITED's net assets rose by 11.3%, cash in bank rose by 1.9%, total assets rose by 86.7% and employee numbers rose by 10%. Net assets compounded at 5.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £443.53K to £493.75K. Reported headcount went from 10 in 2023 to 11 in 2025 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.