Register to unlock more data on OkredoRegister
Active

R & F MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED Financials

Company number
NI018922Copy
Copy
Registered office
13 Seymour Street, Ballymoney, Co.Antrim BT53 6JR
Incorporated
04/11/1985

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
15 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Unaudited abridged

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2025.

Net Assets

£1.85M2025
-0.70%vs 2024

2024: £1.86M

Total Assets

£3.09M2025
16.57%vs 2024

2024: £2.65M

Cash in Bank

£2.32M2025
24.88%vs 2024

2024: £1.86M

Total Liabilities

£1.09M2025
73.25%vs 2024

2024: £627.20K

Employees

152025
0vs 2024

2024: 15

In 2025, R & F MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED reported net assets of £1.85M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.09M, cash in bank of £2.32M and total liabilities of £1.09M. Reported headcount was 15 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £1.86M in 2024 to £2.32M in 2025 (24.88%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.85M2025
-0.70%from £1.86M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures R & F MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.88M2023£1.85M2025
-1.9%vs 2023

-1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£2.07M2023£2.32M2025
+12.1%vs 2023

+5.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£2.48M2023£3.09M2025
+24.4%vs 2023

+11.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£494.01K2023£1.09M2025
+120%vs 2023

+48.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

152023152025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+120%

£494.01K in 2023 to £1.09M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-1.9%

£1.88M in 2023 to £1.85M in 2025

R & F MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from R & F MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
59.82%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
35.16%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
213.24%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
74.98%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for R & F MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2022202320242025
Net Assets£1.90M1.88M1.86M1.85M
Total Assets£2.67M2.48M2.65M3.09M
Cash in Bank£2.06M2.07M1.86M2.32M
Total Liabilities£664.05K494.01K627.20K1.09M
Employees12151515

R & F MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for R & F MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED covering 2022–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

R & F MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED reported net assets of £1.85M for 2025. That compares with £1.86M in 2024, a change of -0.70%.

R & F MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED reported total assets of £3.09M for 2025. That compares with £2.65M in 2024, a change of 16.57%.

R & F MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £2.32M for 2025. That compares with £1.86M in 2024, a change of 24.88%.

R & F MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED reported 15 employees in 2025, compared with 15 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, R & F MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED's net assets fell by 1.9%, cash in bank rose by 12.1%, total assets rose by 24.4% and total liabilities rose by 120%. Net assets contracted at 1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.88M to £1.85M. Reported headcount went from 15 in 2023 to 15 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.