R & J.R.WOOD LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 00728093CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Wood End Farm, Hatfield Road, Witham, Essex CM8 1EH
- Incorporated
- 27/06/1962
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 6 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £304.02K
Total Assets
2023: £1.08M
Cash in Bank
2023: £40.21K
Total Liabilities
2023: £773.09K
Employees
2023: 6
In 2024, R & J.R.WOOD LIMITED reported net assets of £338.61K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.22M, cash in bank of £174.37K and total liabilities of £878.61K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £1.08M in 2023 to £1.22M in 2024 (13.01%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures R & J.R.WOOD LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-2% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+3.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+51.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+121% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+389%
£179.67K in 2022 to £878.61K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-3.9%
£352.41K in 2022 to £338.61K in 2024
R & J.R.WOOD LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from R & J.R.WOOD LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 27.82%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 72.18%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 19.85%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 14.33%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for R & J.R.WOOD LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 352.82K | 352.41K | 304.02K | 338.61K |
| Total Assets£ | 516.67K | 532.08K | 1.08M | 1.22M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 237.21K | 162.56K | 40.21K | 174.37K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 163.85K | 179.67K | 773.09K | 878.61K |
| Employees | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
R & J.R.WOOD LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for R & J.R.WOOD LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
R & J.R.WOOD LIMITED reported net assets of £338.61K for 2024. That compares with £304.02K in 2023, a change of 11.38%.
R & J.R.WOOD LIMITED reported total assets of £1.22M for 2024. That compares with £1.08M in 2023, a change of 13.01%.
R & J.R.WOOD LIMITED reported cash in bank of £174.37K for 2024. That compares with £40.21K in 2023, a change of 333.63%.
R & J.R.WOOD LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2024, compared with 6 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, R & J.R.WOOD LIMITED's net assets fell by 3.9%, cash in bank rose by 7.3%, total assets rose by 129% and total liabilities rose by 389%. Net assets contracted at 2% a year across the two years to 2024, from £352.41K to £338.61K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2022 to 6 in 2024.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.