R & S CONSTRUCTION (DORSET) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04619864CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 18 High West Street, Dorchester, Dorset DT1 1UW
- Incorporated
- 17/12/2002
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 2 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £14.25K
Total Assets
2023: £155.62K
Cash in Bank
2023: £73.69K
Total Liabilities
2023: £101.87K
Employees
2023: 3
In 2024, R & S CONSTRUCTION (DORSET) LIMITED reported net assets of £29.45K. The same filing shows total assets of £159.93K, cash in bank of £30.45K and total liabilities of £78.03K. Reported headcount was 2 in 2024. Cash in Bank fell from £73.69K in 2023 to £30.45K in 2024 (-58.67%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures R & S CONSTRUCTION (DORSET) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+85.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-20% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+24.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-0.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+243%
£8.57K in 2022 to £29.45K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-35.9%
£47.53K in 2022 to £30.45K in 2024
R & S CONSTRUCTION (DORSET) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from R & S CONSTRUCTION (DORSET) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 18.41%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 48.79%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 39.03%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 19.04%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for R & S CONSTRUCTION (DORSET) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 881.00 | 8.57K | 14.25K | 29.45K |
| Total Assets£ | 110.53K | 103.11K | 155.62K | 159.93K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 67.81K | 47.53K | 73.69K | 30.45K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 91.31K | 78.97K | 101.87K | 78.03K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
R & S CONSTRUCTION (DORSET) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for R & S CONSTRUCTION (DORSET) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
R & S CONSTRUCTION (DORSET) LIMITED reported net assets of £29.45K for 2024. That compares with £14.25K in 2023, a change of 106.62%.
R & S CONSTRUCTION (DORSET) LIMITED reported total assets of £159.93K for 2024. That compares with £155.62K in 2023, a change of 2.77%.
R & S CONSTRUCTION (DORSET) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £30.45K for 2024. That compares with £73.69K in 2023, a change of -58.67%.
R & S CONSTRUCTION (DORSET) LIMITED reported 2 employees in 2024, compared with 3 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, R & S CONSTRUCTION (DORSET) LIMITED's net assets rose by 243%, cash in bank fell by 35.9%, total assets rose by 55.1% and total liabilities fell by 1.2%. Net assets compounded at 85.3% a year across the two years to 2024, from £8.57K to £29.45K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2022 to 2 in 2024 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.