R. DAVIDSON (BANCHORY) LTD. Financials
- Company number
- SC410595CopyCopy
- Industry
- Painting (43.34/1 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- Building 2 Banchory Business Centre, Burn O'Bennie Road, Banchory, Kincardineshire AB31 5ZU
- Incorporated
- 03/11/2011
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 81 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
- Industry
- Painting (43.34/1 - SIC 2007)
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2023–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £789.68K
Total Assets
2024: £394.76K
Cash in Bank
2024: £1.01M
Employees
2024: 82
In 2025, R. DAVIDSON (BANCHORY) LTD. reported net assets of £953.17K. The same filing shows total assets of £442.94K and cash in bank of £859.78K. Reported headcount was 81 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £789.68K in 2024 to £953.17K in 2025 (20.70%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2023–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2023–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures R. DAVIDSON (BANCHORY) LTD. filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+17.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+28.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+17.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+65.4%
£519.83K in 2023 to £859.78K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-1.2%
82 in 2023 to 81 in 2025
R. DAVIDSON (BANCHORY) LTD.'s filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from R. DAVIDSON (BANCHORY) LTD.'s own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 215.19%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 194.11%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for R. DAVIDSON (BANCHORY) LTD. by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 693.06K | 789.68K | 953.17K |
| Total Assets£ | 321.88K | 394.76K | 442.94K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 519.83K | 1.01M | 859.78K |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – |
| Employees | 82 | 82 | 81 |
R. DAVIDSON (BANCHORY) LTD. financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for R. DAVIDSON (BANCHORY) LTD. covering 2023–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
R. DAVIDSON (BANCHORY) LTD. reported net assets of £953.17K for 2025. That compares with £789.68K in 2024, a change of 20.70%.
R. DAVIDSON (BANCHORY) LTD. reported total assets of £442.94K for 2025. That compares with £394.76K in 2024, a change of 12.20%.
R. DAVIDSON (BANCHORY) LTD. reported cash in bank of £859.78K for 2025. That compares with £1.01M in 2024, a change of -14.61%.
R. DAVIDSON (BANCHORY) LTD. reported 81 employees in 2025, compared with 82 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, R. DAVIDSON (BANCHORY) LTD.'s net assets rose by 37.5%, cash in bank rose by 65.4%, total assets rose by 37.6% and employee numbers fell by 1.2%. Net assets compounded at 17.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £693.06K to £953.17K. Reported headcount went from 82 in 2023 to 81 in 2025 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.