R G ELECTRICAL (SCOTLAND) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC351836Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 7 Ythan Terrace, Ellon AB41 9LJ
- Incorporated
- 27/11/2008
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 18 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £727.12K
Total Assets
2024: £1.01M
Cash in Bank
2024: £522.64K
Total Liabilities
2024: £283.99K
Employees
2024: 19
In 2025, R G ELECTRICAL (SCOTLAND) LIMITED reported net assets of £1.29M. The same filing shows total assets of £1.71M, cash in bank of £1.25M and total liabilities of £422.30K. Reported headcount was 18 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £522.64K in 2024 to £1.25M in 2025 (138.91%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures R G ELECTRICAL (SCOTLAND) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-20.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-13.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-15.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+12% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+25.4%
£336.88K in 2023 to £422.30K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-37.2%
£2.06M in 2023 to £1.29M in 2025
R G ELECTRICAL (SCOTLAND) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from R G ELECTRICAL (SCOTLAND) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 75.37%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 24.63%2025
- Cash to liabilities
- 295.67%2025
- Cash to total assets
- 72.83%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for R G ELECTRICAL (SCOTLAND) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.73M | 1.74M | 2.06M | 727.12K | 1.29M |
| Total Assets£ | 2.00M | 1.95M | 2.39M | 1.01M | 1.71M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 1.50M | 1.50M | 1.66M | 522.64K | 1.25M |
| Total Liabilities£ | 266.23K | 206.38K | 336.88K | 283.99K | 422.30K |
| Employees | 19 | 16 | 19 | 19 | 18 |
R G ELECTRICAL (SCOTLAND) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has R G ELECTRICAL (SCOTLAND) LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for R G ELECTRICAL (SCOTLAND) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did R G ELECTRICAL (SCOTLAND) LIMITED report in 2025?
R G ELECTRICAL (SCOTLAND) LIMITED reported net assets of £1.29M for 2025. That compares with £727.12K in 2024, a change of 77.71%.
What total assets did R G ELECTRICAL (SCOTLAND) LIMITED report in 2025?
R G ELECTRICAL (SCOTLAND) LIMITED reported total assets of £1.71M for 2025. That compares with £1.01M in 2024, a change of 69.56%.
What cash in bank did R G ELECTRICAL (SCOTLAND) LIMITED report in 2025?
R G ELECTRICAL (SCOTLAND) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.25M for 2025. That compares with £522.64K in 2024, a change of 138.91%.
How many people does R G ELECTRICAL (SCOTLAND) LIMITED employ?
R G ELECTRICAL (SCOTLAND) LIMITED reported 18 employees in 2025, compared with 19 in 2024.
How have R G ELECTRICAL (SCOTLAND) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, R G ELECTRICAL (SCOTLAND) LIMITED's net assets fell by 37.2%, cash in bank fell by 25%, total assets fell by 28.4% and total liabilities rose by 25.4%. Net assets contracted at 20.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.06M to £1.29M. Reported headcount went from 19 in 2023 to 18 in 2025 (-1).
Which years of R G ELECTRICAL (SCOTLAND) LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.