Active

R J CRANE HIRE LIMITED Financials

Company number
02069295Copy
Copy
Registered office
R J Crane Hire Norwich Road, Lenwade, Norwich NR9 5SH
Incorporated
31/10/1986

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
7 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£1.79M2025
9.60%vs 2024

2024: £1.63M

Total Assets

£3.07M2025
-12.55%vs 2024

2024: £3.51M

Cash in Bank

£199.49K2025
-19.01%vs 2024

2024: £246.30K

Total Liabilities

£1.28M2025
-31.86%vs 2024

2024: £1.87M

Employees

72025
0vs 2024

2024: 7

In 2025, R J CRANE HIRE LIMITED reported net assets of £1.79M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.07M, cash in bank of £199.49K and total liabilities of £1.28M. Reported headcount was 7 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £1.87M in 2024 to £1.28M in 2025 (-31.86%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.79M2025
9.60%from £1.63M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from R J CRANE HIRE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
58.38%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
41.62%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
15.64%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
6.51%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for R J CRANE HIRE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220242025
Net Assets£1.01M1.02M1.63M1.79M
Total Assets£2.42M2.33M3.51M3.07M
Cash in Bank£51.85K150.24K246.30K199.49K
Total Liabilities£1.41M1.31M1.87M1.28M
Employees5577

R J CRANE HIRE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for R J CRANE HIRE LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

R J CRANE HIRE LIMITED reported net assets of £1.79M for 2025. That compares with £1.63M in 2024, a change of 9.60%.

R J CRANE HIRE LIMITED reported total assets of £3.07M for 2025. That compares with £3.51M in 2024, a change of -12.55%.

R J CRANE HIRE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £199.49K for 2025. That compares with £246.30K in 2024, a change of -19.01%.

R J CRANE HIRE LIMITED reported 7 employees in 2025, compared with 7 in 2024.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.