R J URMSON COMMISSIONING ENGINEERS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05351065CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Alton House, Alton Road, Ross-On-Wye, Herefordshire HR9 5BP
- Incorporated
- 03/02/2005
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 22 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Small
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £1.10M
Total Assets
2023: £1.82M
Cash in Bank
2023: £34.68K
Total Liabilities
2023: £537.92K
Employees
2023: 17
In 2024, R J URMSON COMMISSIONING ENGINEERS LIMITED reported net assets of £784.11K. The same filing shows total assets of £2.83M, cash in bank of £149.25K and total liabilities of £1.82M. Reported headcount was 22 in 2024. Total Liabilities rose from £537.92K in 2023 to £1.82M in 2024 (238.52%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures R J URMSON COMMISSIONING ENGINEERS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-10.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-4.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+20.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+50.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+127%
£803.70K in 2022 to £1.82M in 2024
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-20.6%
£988.01K in 2022 to £784.11K in 2024
R J URMSON COMMISSIONING ENGINEERS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from R J URMSON COMMISSIONING ENGINEERS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 27.68%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 64.27%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 8.20%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 5.27%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for R J URMSON COMMISSIONING ENGINEERS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 988.01K | 1.10M | 784.11K |
| Total Assets£ | 1.94M | 1.82M | 2.83M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 162.70K | 34.68K | 149.25K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 803.70K | 537.92K | 1.82M |
| Employees | 20 | 17 | 22 |
R J URMSON COMMISSIONING ENGINEERS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for R J URMSON COMMISSIONING ENGINEERS LIMITED covering 2022–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
R J URMSON COMMISSIONING ENGINEERS LIMITED reported net assets of £784.11K for 2024. That compares with £1.10M in 2023, a change of -28.72%.
R J URMSON COMMISSIONING ENGINEERS LIMITED reported total assets of £2.83M for 2024. That compares with £1.82M in 2023, a change of 56.00%.
R J URMSON COMMISSIONING ENGINEERS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £149.25K for 2024. That compares with £34.68K in 2023, a change of 330.37%.
R J URMSON COMMISSIONING ENGINEERS LIMITED reported 22 employees in 2024, compared with 17 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, R J URMSON COMMISSIONING ENGINEERS LIMITED's net assets fell by 20.6%, cash in bank fell by 8.3%, total assets rose by 45.9% and total liabilities rose by 127%. Net assets contracted at 10.9% a year across the two years to 2024, from £988.01K to £784.11K. Reported headcount went from 20 in 2022 to 22 in 2024 (+2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.