Active

R J UTILITY SERVICES LTD Financials

Company number
03452450Copy
Copy
Registered office
Patterson Street, Blaydon On Tyne, Tyne & Wear NE21 5TZ
Incorporated
20/10/1997

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
81 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£2.03M2023
7.61%vs 2022

2022: £1.89M

Cash in Bank

£802.77K2023
7.20%vs 2022

2022: £748.86K

Employees

812023
-1vs 2022

2022: 82

In 2023, R J UTILITY SERVICES LTD reported net assets of £2.03M. The same filing shows cash in bank of £802.77K. Reported headcount was 81 in 2023. Net Assets rose from £1.89M in 2022 to £2.03M in 2023 (7.61%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£2.03M2023
7.61%from £1.89M in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures R J UTILITY SERVICES LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.77M2021£2.03M2023
+14.8%vs 2021

+7.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£623.91K2021£802.77K2023
+28.7%vs 2021

+13.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

912021812023
-11%vs 2021-10

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+28.7%

£623.91K in 2021 to £802.77K in 2023

Biggest decrease

Employees-11%

91 in 2021 to 81 in 2023

R J UTILITY SERVICES LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for R J UTILITY SERVICES LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£1.77M1.89M2.03M
Total Assets£–––
Cash in Bank£623.91K748.86K802.77K
Total Liabilities£–––
Employees918281

R J UTILITY SERVICES LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for R J UTILITY SERVICES LTD covering 2021–2023, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

R J UTILITY SERVICES LTD reported net assets of £2.03M for 2023. That compares with £1.89M in 2022, a change of 7.61%.

R J UTILITY SERVICES LTD reported cash in bank of £802.77K for 2023. That compares with £748.86K in 2022, a change of 7.20%.

R J UTILITY SERVICES LTD reported 81 employees in 2023, compared with 82 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, R J UTILITY SERVICES LTD's net assets rose by 14.8%, cash in bank rose by 28.7% and employee numbers fell by 11%. Net assets compounded at 7.1% a year across the two years to 2023, from £1.77M to £2.03M. Reported headcount went from 91 in 2021 to 81 in 2023 (-10).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.