Active

RACONTEUR MEDIA LIMITED Financials

Company number
06641353Copy
Copy
Registered office
5 New Street Square, London EC4A 3TW
Incorporated
09/07/2008

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
77 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£-908.42K2023
-141.01%vs 2022

2022: £2.22M

Total Assets

£1.48M2023
-71.41%vs 2022

2022: £5.16M

Cash in Bank

£423.09K2023
-2.83%vs 2022

2022: £435.43K

Total Liabilities

£2.34M2023
-18.64%vs 2022

2022: £2.88M

Employees

772023
+4vs 2022

2022: 73

In 2023, RACONTEUR MEDIA LIMITED reported net assets of £-908.42K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.48M, cash in bank of £423.09K and total liabilities of £2.34M. Reported headcount was 77 in 2023. Total Assets fell from £5.16M in 2022 to £1.48M in 2023 (-71.41%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-908.42K2023
-141.01%from £2.22M in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures RACONTEUR MEDIA LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.38M2021£-908.42K2023
-166%vs 2021

Cash in Bank

£128.96K2021£423.09K2023
+228%vs 2021

+81.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£3.52M2021£1.48M2023
-58.1%vs 2021

-35.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£2.08M2021£2.34M2023
+12.6%vs 2021

+6.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

762021772023
+1.3%vs 2021+1

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+228%

£128.96K in 2021 to £423.09K in 2023

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-166%

£1.38M in 2021 to £-908.42K in 2023

RACONTEUR MEDIA LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from RACONTEUR MEDIA LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-61.55%2023
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
158.60%2023
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
18.07%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
28.67%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for RACONTEUR MEDIA LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£1.38M2.22M-908.42K
Total Assets£3.52M5.16M1.48M
Cash in Bank£128.96K435.43K423.09K
Total Liabilities£2.08M2.88M2.34M
Employees767377

RACONTEUR MEDIA LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for RACONTEUR MEDIA LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

RACONTEUR MEDIA LIMITED reported net assets of £-908.42K for 2023. That compares with £2.22M in 2022, a change of -141.01%.

RACONTEUR MEDIA LIMITED reported total assets of £1.48M for 2023. That compares with £5.16M in 2022, a change of -71.41%.

RACONTEUR MEDIA LIMITED reported cash in bank of £423.09K for 2023. That compares with £435.43K in 2022, a change of -2.83%.

RACONTEUR MEDIA LIMITED reported 77 employees in 2023, compared with 73 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, RACONTEUR MEDIA LIMITED's net assets fell by 166%, cash in bank rose by 228%, total assets fell by 58.1% and total liabilities rose by 12.6%. Cash in bank compounded at 81.1% a year across the two years to 2023, from £128.96K to £423.09K. Reported headcount went from 76 in 2021 to 77 in 2023 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.