RAILWAY ENGINEERING ASSOCIATES LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC117365CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 125 Boden Street, Glasgow G40 3QF
- Incorporated
- 19/04/1989
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £901.00
Total Assets
2022: £6.74K
Cash in Bank
2022: £5.00
Total Liabilities
2022: £6.20K
Employees
2023: 4
In 2024, RAILWAY ENGINEERING ASSOCIATES LIMITED reported net assets of £1.13K. The same filing shows total assets of £10.08K, cash in bank of £0.00 and total liabilities of £9.18K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £6.74K in 2022 to £10.08K in 2023 (49.64%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures RAILWAY ENGINEERING ASSOCIATES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+44.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+110%
£537.00 in 2022 to £1.13K in 2024
Every measure that changed in RAILWAY ENGINEERING ASSOCIATES LIMITED's filings between 2022 and 2024 rose. That rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from RAILWAY ENGINEERING ASSOCIATES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 8.94%2023
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 91.06%2023
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for RAILWAY ENGINEERING ASSOCIATES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 173.00 | 537.00 | 901.00 | 1.13K |
| Total Assets£ | 4.37K | 6.74K | 10.08K | – |
| Cash in Bank£ | 6.00 | 5.00 | 0.00 | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 4.20K | 6.20K | 9.18K | – |
| Employees | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
RAILWAY ENGINEERING ASSOCIATES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for RAILWAY ENGINEERING ASSOCIATES LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
RAILWAY ENGINEERING ASSOCIATES LIMITED reported net assets of £1.13K for 2024. That compares with £901.00 in 2023, a change of 24.97%.
RAILWAY ENGINEERING ASSOCIATES LIMITED reported total assets of £10.08K for 2023. That compares with £6.74K in 2022, a change of 49.64%.
RAILWAY ENGINEERING ASSOCIATES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £0.00 for 2023. That compares with £5.00 in 2022, a change of -100.00%.
RAILWAY ENGINEERING ASSOCIATES LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2024, compared with 4 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, RAILWAY ENGINEERING ASSOCIATES LIMITED's net assets rose by 110% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 44.8% a year across the two years to 2024, from £537.00 to £1.13K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2022 to 4 in 2024.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.