Active

RAILWAY STREET BARBERS LTD Financials

Company number
12327589Copy
Copy
Registered office
Cambridge House, 16 High Street, Saffron Walden, Essex CB10 1AX
Incorporated
21/11/2019

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
4 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£8.29K2025
-43.90%vs 2024

2024: £14.78K

Total Assets

£10.31K2025
-53.96%vs 2024

2024: £22.40K

Total Liabilities

£2.02K2025
-73.48%vs 2024

2024: £7.62K

Employees

42025
+1vs 2024

2024: 3

In 2025, RAILWAY STREET BARBERS LTD reported net assets of £8.29K. The same filing shows total assets of £10.31K and total liabilities of £2.02K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £22.40K in 2024 to £10.31K in 2025 (-53.96%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£8.29K2025
-43.90%from £14.78K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures RAILWAY STREET BARBERS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£19.21K2023£8.29K2025
-56.8%vs 2023

-34.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£28.70K2023£10.31K2025
-64.1%vs 2023

-40.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£9.49K2023£2.02K2025
-78.7%vs 2023

-53.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202342025
+33.3%vs 2023+1

Biggest increase

Employees+33.3%

3 in 2023 to 4 in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-78.7%

£9.49K in 2023 to £2.02K in 2025

RAILWAY STREET BARBERS LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from RAILWAY STREET BARBERS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
80.40%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
19.60%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for RAILWAY STREET BARBERS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£29.19K28.08K19.21K14.78K8.29K
Total Assets£37.31K31.99K28.70K22.40K10.31K
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£8.11K3.91K9.49K7.62K2.02K
Employees00334

RAILWAY STREET BARBERS LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for RAILWAY STREET BARBERS LTD covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

RAILWAY STREET BARBERS LTD reported net assets of £8.29K for 2025. That compares with £14.78K in 2024, a change of -43.90%.

RAILWAY STREET BARBERS LTD reported total assets of £10.31K for 2025. That compares with £22.40K in 2024, a change of -53.96%.

RAILWAY STREET BARBERS LTD reported total liabilities of £2.02K for 2025. That compares with £7.62K in 2024, a change of -73.48%.

RAILWAY STREET BARBERS LTD reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, RAILWAY STREET BARBERS LTD's net assets fell by 56.8%, total assets fell by 64.1%, total liabilities fell by 78.7% and employee numbers rose by 33.3%. Net assets contracted at 34.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £19.21K to £8.29K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 4 in 2025 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.