RAINBOWS PLAYGROUP Financials
- Company number
- 05871061CopyCopy
- Registered office
- St Peter & St Paul's Church Hall Church Street, Eckington, Sheffield S21 4BG
- Incorporated
- 10/07/2006
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 7 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £1.15K
Total Assets
2024: £1.46K
Total Liabilities
2024: £310.00
Employees
2024: 7
In 2025, RAINBOWS PLAYGROUP reported net assets of £1.94K. The same filing shows total assets of £2.76K and total liabilities of £816.00. Reported headcount was 7 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £1.46K in 2024 to £2.76K in 2025 (88.97%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures RAINBOWS PLAYGROUP filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-5.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+12.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Assets+25.8%
£2.19K in 2023 to £2.76K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-12.5%
8 in 2023 to 7 in 2025
RAINBOWS PLAYGROUP's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from RAINBOWS PLAYGROUP's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 70.42%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 29.58%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for RAINBOWS PLAYGROUP by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 2.42K | 4.77K | 2.19K | 1.15K | 1.94K |
| Total Assets£ | 2.42K | 4.77K | 2.19K | 1.46K | 2.76K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 310.00 | 816.00 |
| Employees | 6 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 7 |
RAINBOWS PLAYGROUP financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for RAINBOWS PLAYGROUP covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
RAINBOWS PLAYGROUP reported net assets of £1.94K for 2025. That compares with £1.15K in 2024, a change of 68.96%.
RAINBOWS PLAYGROUP reported total assets of £2.76K for 2025. That compares with £1.46K in 2024, a change of 88.97%.
RAINBOWS PLAYGROUP reported total liabilities of £816.00 for 2025. That compares with £310.00 in 2024, a change of 163.23%.
RAINBOWS PLAYGROUP reported 7 employees in 2025, compared with 7 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, RAINBOWS PLAYGROUP's net assets fell by 11.4%, total assets rose by 25.8% and employee numbers fell by 12.5%. Net assets contracted at 5.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.19K to £1.94K. Reported headcount went from 8 in 2023 to 7 in 2025 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.