READ & ERRINGTON LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 03203610CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 17 Victoria Road East, Thornton Cleveleys, Lancashire FY5 5HT
- Incorporated
- 24/05/1996
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 27 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £1.48M
Total Assets
2024: £1.90M
Cash in Bank
2024: £62.76K
Total Liabilities
2024: £424.49K
Employees
2024: 27
In 2025, READ & ERRINGTON LIMITED reported net assets of £1.47M. The same filing shows total assets of £1.87M, cash in bank of £96.73K and total liabilities of £397.66K. Reported headcount was 27 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £1.90M in 2024 to £1.87M in 2025 (-1.96%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures READ & ERRINGTON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+2.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-49.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-1.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-11.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+12.5%
24 in 2023 to 27 in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-74.8%
£383.30K in 2023 to £96.73K in 2025
READ & ERRINGTON LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from READ & ERRINGTON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 78.70%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 21.30%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 24.33%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 5.18%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for READ & ERRINGTON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 801.05K | 1.09M | 1.41M | 1.48M | 1.47M |
| Total Assets£ | 1.26M | 1.65M | 1.92M | 1.90M | 1.87M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 179.30K | 420.88K | 383.30K | 62.76K | 96.73K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 463.70K | 554.30K | 511.52K | 424.49K | 397.66K |
| Employees | 26 | 25 | 24 | 27 | 27 |
READ & ERRINGTON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for READ & ERRINGTON LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
READ & ERRINGTON LIMITED reported net assets of £1.47M for 2025. That compares with £1.48M in 2024, a change of -0.70%.
READ & ERRINGTON LIMITED reported total assets of £1.87M for 2025. That compares with £1.90M in 2024, a change of -1.96%.
READ & ERRINGTON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £96.73K for 2025. That compares with £62.76K in 2024, a change of 54.12%.
READ & ERRINGTON LIMITED reported 27 employees in 2025, compared with 27 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, READ & ERRINGTON LIMITED's net assets rose by 4.4%, cash in bank fell by 74.8%, total assets fell by 2.7% and total liabilities fell by 22.3%. Net assets compounded at 2.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.41M to £1.47M. Reported headcount went from 24 in 2023 to 27 in 2025 (+3).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.