Active

READS ACQUISITIONS LTD Financials

Company number
08383574Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
18 Langton Place, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk IP33 1NE
Incorporated
31/01/2013

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
0 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£1.45M2025
-21.00%vs 2024

2024: £1.83M

Total Assets

£4.69M2025
-5.25%vs 2024

2024: £4.95M

Cash in Bank

£613.002025
-79.88%vs 2024

2024: £3.05K

Total Liabilities

£3.24M2025
3.98%vs 2024

2024: £3.12M

Employees

02025
0vs 2024

2024: 0

In 2025, READS ACQUISITIONS LTD reported net assets of £1.45M. The same filing shows total assets of £4.69M, cash in bank of £613.00 and total liabilities of £3.24M. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £1.83M in 2024 to £1.45M in 2025 (-21.00%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.45M2025
-21.00%from £1.83M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures READS ACQUISITIONS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.53M2023£1.45M2025
-5.8%vs 2023

-3% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£150.23K2023£613.002025
-99.6%vs 2023

-93.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£4.88M2023£4.69M2025
-4%vs 2023

-2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£3.35M2023£3.24M2025
-3.1%vs 2023

-1.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

4202302025
-100%vs 2023-4

Biggest decrease

Employees-100%

4 in 2023 to 0 in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for READS ACQUISITIONS LTD fell between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce, with net assets, cash in bank, total assets and total liabilities falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from READS ACQUISITIONS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
30.82%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
69.18%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
0.02%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
0.01%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for READS ACQUISITIONS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£1.15M1.32M1.53M1.83M1.45M
Total Assets£4.89M4.87M4.88M4.95M4.69M
Cash in Bank£63.53K134.03K150.23K3.05K613.00
Total Liabilities£3.74M3.55M3.35M3.12M3.24M
Employees44400

READS ACQUISITIONS LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has READS ACQUISITIONS LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for READS ACQUISITIONS LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did READS ACQUISITIONS LTD report in 2025?

toggle

READS ACQUISITIONS LTD reported net assets of £1.45M for 2025. That compares with £1.83M in 2024, a change of -21.00%.

What total assets did READS ACQUISITIONS LTD report in 2025?

toggle

READS ACQUISITIONS LTD reported total assets of £4.69M for 2025. That compares with £4.95M in 2024, a change of -5.25%.

What cash in bank did READS ACQUISITIONS LTD report in 2025?

toggle

READS ACQUISITIONS LTD reported cash in bank of £613.00 for 2025. That compares with £3.05K in 2024, a change of -79.88%.

How many people does READS ACQUISITIONS LTD employ?

toggle

READS ACQUISITIONS LTD reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.

How have READS ACQUISITIONS LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, READS ACQUISITIONS LTD's net assets fell by 5.8%, cash in bank fell by 99.6%, total assets fell by 4% and total liabilities fell by 3.1%. Net assets contracted at 3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.53M to £1.45M. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-4).

Which years of READS ACQUISITIONS LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.