RED BALLOON DESIGN LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 09394119CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Red Balloon, 98-100 Cardiff Road, Reading RG1 8HW
- Incorporated
- 19/01/2015
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £125.59K
Total Assets
2025: £177.29K
Total Liabilities
2025: £51.70K
Employees
2025: 5
In 2026, RED BALLOON DESIGN LIMITED reported net assets of £137.93K. The same filing shows total assets of £149.03K and total liabilities of £11.10K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2026. Total Liabilities fell from £51.70K in 2025 to £11.10K in 2026 (-78.54%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures RED BALLOON DESIGN LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+23.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-0.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-57.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+53.5%
£89.86K in 2024 to £137.93K in 2026
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-81.8%
£60.81K in 2024 to £11.10K in 2026
RED BALLOON DESIGN LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from RED BALLOON DESIGN LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 92.55%2026
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 7.45%2026
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for RED BALLOON DESIGN LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 42.50K | 66.23K | 89.86K | 125.59K | 137.93K |
| Total Assets£ | 102.44K | 112.87K | 150.67K | 177.29K | 149.03K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 59.95K | 46.63K | 60.81K | 51.70K | 11.10K |
| Employees | 8 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 4 |
RED BALLOON DESIGN LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for RED BALLOON DESIGN LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
RED BALLOON DESIGN LIMITED reported net assets of £137.93K for 2026. That compares with £125.59K in 2025, a change of 9.82%.
RED BALLOON DESIGN LIMITED reported total assets of £149.03K for 2026. That compares with £177.29K in 2025, a change of -15.94%.
RED BALLOON DESIGN LIMITED reported total liabilities of £11.10K for 2026. That compares with £51.70K in 2025, a change of -78.54%.
RED BALLOON DESIGN LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2026, compared with 5 in 2025.
Between 2024 and 2026, RED BALLOON DESIGN LIMITED's net assets rose by 53.5%, total assets fell by 1.1%, total liabilities fell by 81.8% and employee numbers fell by 42.9%. Net assets compounded at 23.9% a year across the two years to 2026, from £89.86K to £137.93K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2024 to 4 in 2026 (-3).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.