Active

REED COMICS LIMITED Financials

Company number
04367481Copy
Copy
Registered office
5 Fishers Close, Bedford, Bedfordshire MK45 4LJ
Incorporated
05/02/2002

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
4 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£14.10K2023
-3.57%vs 2022

2022: £14.62K

Total Assets

£107.86K2023
118.28%vs 2022

2022: £49.41K

Total Liabilities

£93.76K2023
169.50%vs 2022

2022: £34.79K

Employees

42023
0vs 2022

2022: 4

In 2023, REED COMICS LIMITED reported net assets of £14.10K. The same filing shows total assets of £107.86K and total liabilities of £93.76K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2023. Total Liabilities rose from £34.79K in 2022 to £93.76K in 2023 (169.50%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£14.10K2023
-3.57%from £14.62K in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures REED COMICS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£14.59K2021£14.10K2023
-3.3%vs 2021

-1.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£106.45K2021£107.86K2023
+1.3%vs 2021

+0.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£91.87K2021£93.76K2023
+2.1%vs 2021

+1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

4202142023
0%vs 2021

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+2.1%

£91.87K in 2021 to £93.76K in 2023

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-3.3%

£14.59K in 2021 to £14.10K in 2023

REED COMICS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from REED COMICS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
13.07%2023
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
86.93%2023
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for REED COMICS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£14.59K14.62K14.10K
Total Assets£106.45K49.41K107.86K
Cash in Bank£–––
Total Liabilities£91.87K34.79K93.76K
Employees444

REED COMICS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for REED COMICS LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

REED COMICS LIMITED reported net assets of £14.10K for 2023. That compares with £14.62K in 2022, a change of -3.57%.

REED COMICS LIMITED reported total assets of £107.86K for 2023. That compares with £49.41K in 2022, a change of 118.28%.

REED COMICS LIMITED reported total liabilities of £93.76K for 2023. That compares with £34.79K in 2022, a change of 169.50%.

REED COMICS LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2023, compared with 4 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, REED COMICS LIMITED's net assets fell by 3.3%, total assets rose by 1.3%, total liabilities rose by 2.1% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 1.7% a year across the two years to 2023, from £14.59K to £14.10K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2021 to 4 in 2023.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.