Active

REEL (UK) LIMITED Financials

Company number
03355913Copy
Copy
Registered office
Platts Road, Amblecote, Stourbridge, West Midlands DY8 4YR
Incorporated
18/04/1997

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
33 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£2.62M2024
7.10%vs 2023

2023: £2.44M

Total Assets

£5.17M2024
46.39%vs 2023

2023: £3.53M

Cash in Bank

£269.07K2024
-58.56%vs 2023

2023: £649.29K

Total Liabilities

£2.55M2024
139.98%vs 2023

2023: £1.06M

Employees

332024
+5vs 2023

2023: 28

In 2024, REEL (UK) LIMITED reported net assets of £2.62M. The same filing shows total assets of £5.17M, cash in bank of £269.07K and total liabilities of £2.55M. Reported headcount was 33 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £3.53M in 2023 to £5.17M in 2024 (46.39%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£2.62M2024
7.10%from £2.44M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures REEL (UK) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.97M2022£2.62M2024
+32.7%vs 2022

+15.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£515.34K2022£269.07K2024
-47.8%vs 2022

-27.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£3.02M2022£5.17M2024
+71.4%vs 2022

+30.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.00M2022£2.55M2024
+154%vs 2022

+59.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

242022332024
+37.5%vs 2022+9

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+154%

£1.00M in 2022 to £2.55M in 2024

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-47.8%

£515.34K in 2022 to £269.07K in 2024

REEL (UK) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from REEL (UK) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
50.59%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
49.38%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
10.54%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
5.21%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for REEL (UK) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£1.47M1.97M2.44M2.62M
Total Assets£2.12M3.02M3.53M5.17M
Cash in Bank£48.87K515.34K649.29K269.07K
Total Liabilities£642.34K1.00M1.06M2.55M
Employees25242833

REEL (UK) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for REEL (UK) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

REEL (UK) LIMITED reported net assets of £2.62M for 2024. That compares with £2.44M in 2023, a change of 7.10%.

REEL (UK) LIMITED reported total assets of £5.17M for 2024. That compares with £3.53M in 2023, a change of 46.39%.

REEL (UK) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £269.07K for 2024. That compares with £649.29K in 2023, a change of -58.56%.

REEL (UK) LIMITED reported 33 employees in 2024, compared with 28 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, REEL (UK) LIMITED's net assets rose by 32.7%, cash in bank fell by 47.8%, total assets rose by 71.4% and total liabilities rose by 154%. Net assets compounded at 15.2% a year across the two years to 2024, from £1.97M to £2.62M. Reported headcount went from 24 in 2022 to 33 in 2024 (+9).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.