RESIDENTIAL ENGINEERING DESIGN LTD Financials
- Company number
- 10275968CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Quay House The Waterfront, Level Street, Brierley Hill, West Midlands DY5 1XD
- Incorporated
- 13/07/2016
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 7 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £31.02K
Total Assets
2024: £143.83K
Total Liabilities
2024: £112.81K
Employees
2024: 6
In 2025, RESIDENTIAL ENGINEERING DESIGN LTD reported net assets of £57.80K. The same filing shows total assets of £128.97K and total liabilities of £71.17K. Reported headcount was 7 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £112.81K in 2024 to £71.17K in 2025 (-36.91%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures RESIDENTIAL ENGINEERING DESIGN LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-35.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-31.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-28.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+16.7%
6 in 2023 to 7 in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-57.8%
£137.10K in 2023 to £57.80K in 2025
RESIDENTIAL ENGINEERING DESIGN LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from RESIDENTIAL ENGINEERING DESIGN LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 44.82%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 55.18%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for RESIDENTIAL ENGINEERING DESIGN LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 75.21K | 160.33K | 137.10K | 31.02K | 57.80K |
| Total Assets£ | 303.57K | 369.73K | 276.57K | 143.83K | 128.97K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 228.37K | 209.40K | 139.47K | 112.81K | 71.17K |
| Employees | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 |
RESIDENTIAL ENGINEERING DESIGN LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for RESIDENTIAL ENGINEERING DESIGN LTD covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
RESIDENTIAL ENGINEERING DESIGN LTD reported net assets of £57.80K for 2025. That compares with £31.02K in 2024, a change of 86.33%.
RESIDENTIAL ENGINEERING DESIGN LTD reported total assets of £128.97K for 2025. That compares with £143.83K in 2024, a change of -10.33%.
RESIDENTIAL ENGINEERING DESIGN LTD reported total liabilities of £71.17K for 2025. That compares with £112.81K in 2024, a change of -36.91%.
RESIDENTIAL ENGINEERING DESIGN LTD reported 7 employees in 2025, compared with 6 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, RESIDENTIAL ENGINEERING DESIGN LTD's net assets fell by 57.8%, total assets fell by 53.4%, total liabilities fell by 49% and employee numbers rose by 16.7%. Net assets contracted at 35.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £137.10K to £57.80K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2023 to 7 in 2025 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.