Active

RETAIL CITY LTD Financials

Company number
11553396Copy
Copy
Registered office
International House, 64 Nile Street, London N1 7SR
Incorporated
05/09/2018

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
2 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£525.57K2025
79.61%vs 2024

2024: £292.61K

Total Assets

£617.57K2025
48.28%vs 2024

2024: £416.50K

Total Liabilities

£92.00K2025
-25.74%vs 2024

2024: £123.89K

Employees

22025
0vs 2024

2024: 2

In 2025, RETAIL CITY LTD reported net assets of £525.57K. The same filing shows total assets of £617.57K and total liabilities of £92.00K. Reported headcount was 2 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £292.61K in 2024 to £525.57K in 2025 (79.61%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£525.57K2025
79.61%from £292.61K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures RETAIL CITY LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£155.54K2023£525.57K2025
+238%vs 2023

+83.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£174.75K2023£617.57K2025
+253%vs 2023

+88% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£19.21K2023£92.00K2025
+379%vs 2023

+119% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202322025
-33.3%vs 2023-1

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+379%

£19.21K in 2023 to £92.00K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-33.3%

3 in 2023 to 2 in 2025

RETAIL CITY LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from RETAIL CITY LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
85.10%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
14.90%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for RETAIL CITY LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£65.58K91.24K155.54K292.61K525.57K
Total Assets£88.64K100.61K174.75K416.50K617.57K
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£23.07K9.38K19.21K123.89K92.00K
Employees33322

RETAIL CITY LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for RETAIL CITY LTD covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

RETAIL CITY LTD reported net assets of £525.57K for 2025. That compares with £292.61K in 2024, a change of 79.61%.

RETAIL CITY LTD reported total assets of £617.57K for 2025. That compares with £416.50K in 2024, a change of 48.28%.

RETAIL CITY LTD reported total liabilities of £92.00K for 2025. That compares with £123.89K in 2024, a change of -25.74%.

RETAIL CITY LTD reported 2 employees in 2025, compared with 2 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, RETAIL CITY LTD's net assets rose by 238%, total assets rose by 253%, total liabilities rose by 379% and employee numbers fell by 33.3%. Net assets compounded at 83.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £155.54K to £525.57K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 2 in 2025 (-1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.