Active

RETAIN SKILLS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED Financials

Company number
05779998Copy
Copy
Registered office
8 Ormond Terrace, Regent Street, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire GL50 1HR
Incorporated
12/04/2006

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
6 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£11.27K2025
-67.03%vs 2024

2024: £34.18K

Total Assets

£65.75K2025
-31.02%vs 2024

2024: £95.31K

Cash in Bank

£84.10K2024
13.25%vs 2023

2023: £74.27K

Total Liabilities

£54.48K2025
-10.38%vs 2024

2024: £60.78K

Employees

62025
0vs 2024

2024: 6

In 2025, RETAIN SKILLS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED reported net assets of £11.27K. The same filing shows total assets of £65.75K, cash in bank of £84.10K and total liabilities of £54.48K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £95.31K in 2024 to £65.75K in 2025 (-31.02%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£11.27K2025
-67.03%from £34.18K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures RETAIN SKILLS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£40.33K2023£11.27K2025
-72.1%vs 2023

-47.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£88.48K2023£65.75K2025
-25.7%vs 2023

-13.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£48.15K2023£54.48K2025
+13.1%vs 2023

+6.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

5202362025
+20%vs 2023+1

Biggest increase

Employees+20%

5 in 2023 to 6 in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-72.1%

£40.33K in 2023 to £11.27K in 2025

RETAIN SKILLS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from RETAIN SKILLS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
17.14%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
82.86%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
138.37%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
88.24%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for RETAIN SKILLS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£-10.92K12.80K40.33K34.18K11.27K
Total Assets£17.34K62.80K88.48K95.31K65.75K
Cash in Bank£10.02K43.64K74.27K84.10K–
Total Liabilities£–49.99K48.15K60.78K54.48K
Employees66566

RETAIN SKILLS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for RETAIN SKILLS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

RETAIN SKILLS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED reported net assets of £11.27K for 2025. That compares with £34.18K in 2024, a change of -67.03%.

RETAIN SKILLS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED reported total assets of £65.75K for 2025. That compares with £95.31K in 2024, a change of -31.02%.

RETAIN SKILLS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £84.10K for 2024. That compares with £74.27K in 2023, a change of 13.25%.

RETAIN SKILLS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2025, compared with 6 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, RETAIN SKILLS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED's net assets fell by 72.1%, total assets fell by 25.7%, total liabilities rose by 13.1% and employee numbers rose by 20%. Net assets contracted at 47.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £40.33K to £11.27K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2023 to 6 in 2025 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.