Active

RHODES AND SONS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED Financials

Company number
02332090Copy
Copy
Registered office
501 Middleton Road, Chadderton, Oldham OL9 9LY
Incorporated
30/12/1988

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
13 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£997.46K2024
35.79%vs 2023

2023: £734.54K

Total Assets

£1.42M2024
-6.50%vs 2023

2023: £1.51M

Cash in Bank

£497.27K2024
35.93%vs 2023

2023: £365.82K

Total Liabilities

£417.89K2024
-34.02%vs 2023

2023: £633.32K

Employees

132024
0vs 2023

2023: 13

In 2024, RHODES AND SONS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED reported net assets of £997.46K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.42M, cash in bank of £497.27K and total liabilities of £417.89K. Reported headcount was 13 in 2024. Net Assets rose from £734.54K in 2023 to £997.46K in 2024 (35.79%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£997.46K2024
35.79%from £734.54K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures RHODES AND SONS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£455.18K2022£997.46K2024
+119%vs 2022

+48% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£301.05K2022£497.27K2024
+65.2%vs 2022

+28.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.02M2022£1.42M2024
+38.9%vs 2022

+17.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£428.31K2022£417.89K2024
-2.4%vs 2022

-1.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

142022132024
-7.1%vs 2022-1

Biggest increase

Net Assets+119%

£455.18K in 2022 to £997.46K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Employees-7.1%

14 in 2022 to 13 in 2024

RHODES AND SONS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from RHODES AND SONS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
70.47%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
29.53%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
118.99%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
35.13%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for RHODES AND SONS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£369.97K455.18K734.54K997.46K
Total Assets£1.45M1.02M1.51M1.42M
Cash in Bank£635.41K301.05K365.82K497.27K
Total Liabilities£910.40K428.31K633.32K417.89K
Employees15141313

RHODES AND SONS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for RHODES AND SONS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

RHODES AND SONS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED reported net assets of £997.46K for 2024. That compares with £734.54K in 2023, a change of 35.79%.

RHODES AND SONS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED reported total assets of £1.42M for 2024. That compares with £1.51M in 2023, a change of -6.50%.

RHODES AND SONS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED reported cash in bank of £497.27K for 2024. That compares with £365.82K in 2023, a change of 35.93%.

RHODES AND SONS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED reported 13 employees in 2024, compared with 13 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, RHODES AND SONS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED's net assets rose by 119%, cash in bank rose by 65.2%, total assets rose by 38.9% and total liabilities fell by 2.4%. Net assets compounded at 48% a year across the two years to 2024, from £455.18K to £997.46K. Reported headcount went from 14 in 2022 to 13 in 2024 (-1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.