RICHARD KEMBLE CONTRACTS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 08955832CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Unit 5 Waterside Business Park, Lamby Way Rumney, Cardiff, South Glamorgan CF3 2ET
- Incorporated
- 24/03/2014
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 29 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £2.99M
Total Assets
2024: £4.85M
Cash in Bank
2024: £1.78M
Total Liabilities
2024: £1.86M
Employees
2024: 26
In 2025, RICHARD KEMBLE CONTRACTS LIMITED reported net assets of £4.15M. The same filing shows total assets of £5.78M, cash in bank of £2.27M and total liabilities of £1.63M. Reported headcount was 29 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £2.99M in 2024 to £4.15M in 2025 (38.76%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures RICHARD KEMBLE CONTRACTS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-1.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+54.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-1.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-1.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+140%
£946.13K in 2023 to £2.27M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-3.8%
£4.31M in 2023 to £4.15M in 2025
RICHARD KEMBLE CONTRACTS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from RICHARD KEMBLE CONTRACTS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 71.74%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 28.26%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 138.76%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 39.21%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for RICHARD KEMBLE CONTRACTS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 3.31M | 3.59M | 4.31M | 2.99M | 4.15M |
| Total Assets£ | 4.83M | 4.47M | 5.98M | 4.85M | 5.78M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 1.89M | 782.06K | 946.13K | 1.78M | 2.27M |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.52M | 878.15K | 1.67M | 1.86M | 1.63M |
| Employees | 30 | 28 | 26 | 26 | 29 |
RICHARD KEMBLE CONTRACTS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for RICHARD KEMBLE CONTRACTS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
RICHARD KEMBLE CONTRACTS LIMITED reported net assets of £4.15M for 2025. That compares with £2.99M in 2024, a change of 38.76%.
RICHARD KEMBLE CONTRACTS LIMITED reported total assets of £5.78M for 2025. That compares with £4.85M in 2024, a change of 19.16%.
RICHARD KEMBLE CONTRACTS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £2.27M for 2025. That compares with £1.78M in 2024, a change of 27.20%.
RICHARD KEMBLE CONTRACTS LIMITED reported 29 employees in 2025, compared with 26 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, RICHARD KEMBLE CONTRACTS LIMITED's net assets fell by 3.8%, cash in bank rose by 140%, total assets fell by 3.4% and total liabilities fell by 2.3%. Net assets contracted at 1.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £4.31M to £4.15M. Reported headcount went from 26 in 2023 to 29 in 2025 (+3).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.