RICHARD W GEGG & SONS LTD Financials
- Company number
- 07162288CopyCopy
- Registered office
- C/O BAINES & CO, 46 Rolle Street, Exmouth, Devon EX8 2SQ
- Incorporated
- 18/02/2010
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 7 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £253.15K
Total Assets
2024: £517.09K
Cash in Bank
2024: £215.82K
Total Liabilities
2024: £173.66K
Employees
2024: 7
In 2025, RICHARD W GEGG & SONS LTD reported net assets of £210.95K. The same filing shows total assets of £509.10K, cash in bank of £122.20K and total liabilities of £167.30K. Reported headcount was 7 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £215.82K in 2024 to £122.20K in 2025 (-43.38%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures RICHARD W GEGG & SONS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-5.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-22.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-1.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-4.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-39.8%
£203.07K in 2023 to £122.20K in 2025
Every measure that changed in RICHARD W GEGG & SONS LTD's filings between 2023 and 2025 fell. The steepest fall came in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position, with net assets, total assets and total liabilities falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from RICHARD W GEGG & SONS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 41.44%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 32.86%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 73.04%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 24.00%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for RICHARD W GEGG & SONS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 82.73K | 101.20K | 235.62K | 253.15K | 210.95K |
| Total Assets£ | 348.48K | 282.41K | 527.93K | 517.09K | 509.10K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 85.46K | 66.03K | 203.07K | 215.82K | 122.20K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 205.30K | 140.47K | 183.63K | 173.66K | 167.30K |
| Employees | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
RICHARD W GEGG & SONS LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for RICHARD W GEGG & SONS LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
RICHARD W GEGG & SONS LTD reported net assets of £210.95K for 2025. That compares with £253.15K in 2024, a change of -16.67%.
RICHARD W GEGG & SONS LTD reported total assets of £509.10K for 2025. That compares with £517.09K in 2024, a change of -1.55%.
RICHARD W GEGG & SONS LTD reported cash in bank of £122.20K for 2025. That compares with £215.82K in 2024, a change of -43.38%.
RICHARD W GEGG & SONS LTD reported 7 employees in 2025, compared with 7 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, RICHARD W GEGG & SONS LTD's net assets fell by 10.5%, cash in bank fell by 39.8%, total assets fell by 3.6% and total liabilities fell by 8.9%. Net assets contracted at 5.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £235.62K to £210.95K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2023 to 7 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.