Active

RICHARD WYLIE LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC051488Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 9 Castings Court, Middlefield Industrial Estate, Falkirk FK2 9HQ
Incorporated
27/09/1972

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
6 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£4.06K2024
-23.41%vs 2023

2023: £5.31K

Total Assets

£344.16K2024
2.73%vs 2023

2023: £335.00K

Cash in Bank

£77.41K2023
-48.77%vs 2022

2022: £151.10K

Total Liabilities

£317.69K2023
-9.77%vs 2022

2022: £352.08K

Employees

62024
+1vs 2023

2023: 5

In 2024, RICHARD WYLIE LIMITED reported net assets of £4.06K. The same filing shows total assets of £344.16K, cash in bank of £77.41K and total liabilities of £317.69K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2024. Cash in Bank fell from £151.10K in 2022 to £77.41K in 2023 (-48.77%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£4.06K2024
-23.41%from £5.31K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures RICHARD WYLIE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£5.31K2022£4.06K2024
-23.4%vs 2022

-12.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£372.59K2022£344.16K2024
-7.6%vs 2022

-3.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

5202262024
+20%vs 2022+1

Biggest increase

Employees+20%

5 in 2022 to 6 in 2024

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-23.4%

£5.31K in 2022 to £4.06K in 2024

RICHARD WYLIE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from RICHARD WYLIE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
1.18%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
94.83%2023
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
24.37%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
23.11%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for RICHARD WYLIE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£6.27K5.31K5.31K4.06K
Total Assets£399.22K372.59K335.00K344.16K
Cash in Bank£214.87K151.10K77.41K–
Total Liabilities£381.54K352.08K317.69K–
Employees5556

RICHARD WYLIE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for RICHARD WYLIE LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

RICHARD WYLIE LIMITED reported net assets of £4.06K for 2024. That compares with £5.31K in 2023, a change of -23.41%.

RICHARD WYLIE LIMITED reported total assets of £344.16K for 2024. That compares with £335.00K in 2023, a change of 2.73%.

RICHARD WYLIE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £77.41K for 2023. That compares with £151.10K in 2022, a change of -48.77%.

RICHARD WYLIE LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2024, compared with 5 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, RICHARD WYLIE LIMITED's net assets fell by 23.4%, total assets fell by 7.6% and employee numbers rose by 20%. Net assets contracted at 12.5% a year across the two years to 2024, from £5.31K to £4.06K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2022 to 6 in 2024 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.