RICHARDS ENGINEERING (LEEDS) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 06055797CopyCopy
- Industry
- Machining (25.62 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- 10 Wortley Moor Lane, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS12 4HX
- Incorporated
- 17/01/2007
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
- Industry
- Machining (25.62 - SIC 2007)
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £245.65K
Total Assets
2025: £285.51K
Total Liabilities
2025: £39.85K
Employees
2025: 5
In 2026, RICHARDS ENGINEERING (LEEDS) LIMITED reported net assets of £199.41K. The same filing shows total assets of £218.32K and total liabilities of £18.90K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2026. Total Assets fell from £285.51K in 2025 to £218.32K in 2026 (-23.53%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures RICHARDS ENGINEERING (LEEDS) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-18% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-21.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-42.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-67.2%
£57.58K in 2024 to £18.90K in 2026
Every indicator Okredo holds for RICHARDS ENGINEERING (LEEDS) LIMITED fell between 2024 and 2026. The steepest fall came in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations, with net assets, total assets and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from RICHARDS ENGINEERING (LEEDS) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 91.34%2026
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 8.66%2026
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for RICHARDS ENGINEERING (LEEDS) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 360.00K | 314.00K | 296.42K | 245.65K | 199.41K |
| Total Assets£ | 394.68K | 353.14K | 354.00K | 285.51K | 218.32K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 34.68K | 39.15K | 57.58K | 39.85K | 18.90K |
| Employees | 6 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 |
RICHARDS ENGINEERING (LEEDS) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for RICHARDS ENGINEERING (LEEDS) LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
RICHARDS ENGINEERING (LEEDS) LIMITED reported net assets of £199.41K for 2026. That compares with £245.65K in 2025, a change of -18.82%.
RICHARDS ENGINEERING (LEEDS) LIMITED reported total assets of £218.32K for 2026. That compares with £285.51K in 2025, a change of -23.53%.
RICHARDS ENGINEERING (LEEDS) LIMITED reported total liabilities of £18.90K for 2026. That compares with £39.85K in 2025, a change of -52.56%.
RICHARDS ENGINEERING (LEEDS) LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2026, compared with 5 in 2025.
Between 2024 and 2026, RICHARDS ENGINEERING (LEEDS) LIMITED's net assets fell by 32.7%, total assets fell by 38.3%, total liabilities fell by 67.2% and employee numbers fell by 20%. Net assets contracted at 18% a year across the two years to 2026, from £296.42K to £199.41K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2024 to 4 in 2026 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.