RICHARDSON & SONS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04701192CopyCopy
- Registered office
- High Leys, 297, Main Street,, Stanton Under Bardon, Markfield, Leicestershire LE67 9TQ
- Incorporated
- 18/03/2003
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £214.61K
Total Assets
2025: £324.94K
Cash in Bank
2025: £293.59K
Total Liabilities
2025: £99.42K
Employees
2025: 4
In 2026, RICHARDSON & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £187.25K. The same filing shows total assets of £251.03K, cash in bank of £218.32K and total liabilities of £55.07K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2026. Cash in Bank fell from £293.59K in 2025 to £218.32K in 2026 (-25.64%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures RICHARDSON & SONS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-4.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+13.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-10.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-23.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+29.1%
£169.12K in 2024 to £218.32K in 2026
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-41.5%
£94.09K in 2024 to £55.07K in 2026
RICHARDSON & SONS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from RICHARDSON & SONS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 74.59%2026
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 21.94%2026
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 396.48%2026
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 86.97%2026
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for RICHARDSON & SONS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 250.66K | 223.27K | 206.73K | 214.61K | 187.25K |
| Total Assets£ | 446.03K | 372.21K | 314.56K | 324.94K | 251.03K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 287.00 | 94.88K | 169.12K | 293.59K | 218.32K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 195.37K | 148.94K | 94.09K | 99.42K | 55.07K |
| Employees | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
RICHARDSON & SONS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for RICHARDSON & SONS LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
RICHARDSON & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £187.25K for 2026. That compares with £214.61K in 2025, a change of -12.75%.
RICHARDSON & SONS LIMITED reported total assets of £251.03K for 2026. That compares with £324.94K in 2025, a change of -22.74%.
RICHARDSON & SONS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £218.32K for 2026. That compares with £293.59K in 2025, a change of -25.64%.
RICHARDSON & SONS LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2026, compared with 4 in 2025.
Between 2024 and 2026, RICHARDSON & SONS LIMITED's net assets fell by 9.4%, cash in bank rose by 29.1%, total assets fell by 20.2% and total liabilities fell by 41.5%. Net assets contracted at 4.8% a year across the two years to 2026, from £206.73K to £187.25K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2024 to 4 in 2026.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.