Active

RIDGEWAY CONTRACTORS LIMITED Financials

Company number
04172681Copy
Copy
Registered office
Wern Panna Farm, Llangwm, Usk, Monmouthshire NP15 1HA
Incorporated
05/03/2001

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
5 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£451.83K2025
-13.76%vs 2024

2024: £523.94K

Total Assets

£513.98K2025
-20.69%vs 2024

2024: £648.05K

Cash in Bank

£314.19K2025
-7.45%vs 2024

2024: £339.49K

Total Liabilities

£62.15K2025
-49.92%vs 2024

2024: £124.11K

Employees

52025
-1vs 2024

2024: 6

In 2025, RIDGEWAY CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported net assets of £451.83K. The same filing shows total assets of £513.98K, cash in bank of £314.19K and total liabilities of £62.15K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £648.05K in 2024 to £513.98K in 2025 (-20.69%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£451.83K2025
-13.76%from £523.94K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures RIDGEWAY CONTRACTORS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£570.09K2023£451.83K2025
-20.7%vs 2023

-11% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£418.80K2023£314.19K2025
-25%vs 2023

-13.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£708.58K2023£513.98K2025
-27.5%vs 2023

-14.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£138.48K2023£62.15K2025
-55.1%vs 2023

-33% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

8202352025
-37.5%vs 2023-3

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-55.1%

£138.48K in 2023 to £62.15K in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for RIDGEWAY CONTRACTORS LIMITED fell between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations, with net assets, cash in bank, total assets and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from RIDGEWAY CONTRACTORS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
87.91%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
12.09%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
505.52%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
61.13%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for RIDGEWAY CONTRACTORS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£508.20K541.37K570.09K523.94K451.83K
Total Assets£647.25K702.06K708.58K648.05K513.98K
Cash in Bank£326.24K323.69K418.80K339.49K314.19K
Total Liabilities£139.05K160.69K138.48K124.11K62.15K
Employees78865

RIDGEWAY CONTRACTORS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for RIDGEWAY CONTRACTORS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

RIDGEWAY CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported net assets of £451.83K for 2025. That compares with £523.94K in 2024, a change of -13.76%.

RIDGEWAY CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported total assets of £513.98K for 2025. That compares with £648.05K in 2024, a change of -20.69%.

RIDGEWAY CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £314.19K for 2025. That compares with £339.49K in 2024, a change of -7.45%.

RIDGEWAY CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2025, compared with 6 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, RIDGEWAY CONTRACTORS LIMITED's net assets fell by 20.7%, cash in bank fell by 25%, total assets fell by 27.5% and total liabilities fell by 55.1%. Net assets contracted at 11% a year across the two years to 2025, from £570.09K to £451.83K. Reported headcount went from 8 in 2023 to 5 in 2025 (-3).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.