Active

RIDINGS SAWMILLS(CARDROSS)LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC060720Copy
Copy
Registered office
Clyde Sawmills, Cardross, Dunbartonshire G82 5NP
Incorporated
15/09/1976

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
49 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£5.33M2025
2.74%vs 2024

2024: £5.19M

Total Assets

£8.19M2025
3.62%vs 2024

2024: £7.90M

Cash in Bank

£228.90K2025
-69.47%vs 2024

2024: £749.78K

Total Liabilities

£2.86M2025
5.29%vs 2024

2024: £2.71M

Employees

492025
-1vs 2024

2024: 50

In 2025, RIDINGS SAWMILLS(CARDROSS)LIMITED reported net assets of £5.33M. The same filing shows total assets of £8.19M, cash in bank of £228.90K and total liabilities of £2.86M. Reported headcount was 49 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £749.78K in 2024 to £228.90K in 2025 (-69.47%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£5.33M2025
2.74%from £5.19M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures RIDINGS SAWMILLS(CARDROSS)LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£5.18M2023£5.33M2025
+2.9%vs 2023

+1.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£630.35K2023£228.90K2025
-63.7%vs 2023

-39.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£7.57M2023£8.19M2025
+8.1%vs 2023

+4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£2.40M2023£2.86M2025
+19.2%vs 2023

+9.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

462023492025
+6.5%vs 2023+3

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+19.2%

£2.40M in 2023 to £2.86M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-63.7%

£630.35K in 2023 to £228.90K in 2025

RIDINGS SAWMILLS(CARDROSS)LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from RIDINGS SAWMILLS(CARDROSS)LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
65.11%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
34.89%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
8.01%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
2.80%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for RIDINGS SAWMILLS(CARDROSS)LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£5.52M5.62M5.18M5.19M5.33M
Total Assets£9.66M8.26M7.57M7.90M8.19M
Cash in Bank£1.07M1.09M630.35K749.78K228.90K
Total Liabilities£4.15M2.64M2.40M2.71M2.86M
Employees4944465049

RIDINGS SAWMILLS(CARDROSS)LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for RIDINGS SAWMILLS(CARDROSS)LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

RIDINGS SAWMILLS(CARDROSS)LIMITED reported net assets of £5.33M for 2025. That compares with £5.19M in 2024, a change of 2.74%.

RIDINGS SAWMILLS(CARDROSS)LIMITED reported total assets of £8.19M for 2025. That compares with £7.90M in 2024, a change of 3.62%.

RIDINGS SAWMILLS(CARDROSS)LIMITED reported cash in bank of £228.90K for 2025. That compares with £749.78K in 2024, a change of -69.47%.

RIDINGS SAWMILLS(CARDROSS)LIMITED reported 49 employees in 2025, compared with 50 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, RIDINGS SAWMILLS(CARDROSS)LIMITED's net assets rose by 2.9%, cash in bank fell by 63.7%, total assets rose by 8.1% and total liabilities rose by 19.2%. Net assets compounded at 1.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £5.18M to £5.33M. Reported headcount went from 46 in 2023 to 49 in 2025 (+3).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.