Active

RIVERSIDE NURSERY (LOWER DARWEN) LIMITED Financials

Company number
05516432Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Riverside House, Branch Road, Lower Darwen, Lancashire BB3 0PR
Incorporated
22/07/2005

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
0 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£533.70K2025
32.45%vs 2024

2024: £402.95K

Total Assets

£783.64K2025
38.05%vs 2024

2024: £567.64K

Cash in Bank

£101.18K2025
-31.99%vs 2024

2024: £148.79K

Total Liabilities

£249.94K2025
51.77%vs 2024

2024: £164.69K

Employees

02025
0vs 2024

2024: 0

In 2025, RIVERSIDE NURSERY (LOWER DARWEN) LIMITED reported net assets of £533.70K. The same filing shows total assets of £783.64K, cash in bank of £101.18K and total liabilities of £249.94K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £567.64K in 2024 to £783.64K in 2025 (38.05%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£533.70K2025
32.45%from £402.95K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures RIVERSIDE NURSERY (LOWER DARWEN) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£320.51K2023£533.70K2025
+66.5%vs 2023

+29% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£115.46K2023£101.18K2025
-12.4%vs 2023

-6.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£490.31K2023£783.64K2025
+59.8%vs 2023

+26.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£169.79K2023£249.94K2025
+47.2%vs 2023

+21.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

35202302025
-100%vs 2023-35

Biggest increase

Net Assets+66.5%

£320.51K in 2023 to £533.70K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-100%

35 in 2023 to 0 in 2025

RIVERSIDE NURSERY (LOWER DARWEN) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from RIVERSIDE NURSERY (LOWER DARWEN) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
68.10%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
31.90%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
40.48%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
12.91%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for RIVERSIDE NURSERY (LOWER DARWEN) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£164.90K281.01K320.51K402.95K533.70K
Total Assets£380.89K508.58K490.31K567.64K783.64K
Cash in Bank£114.49K176.49K115.46K148.79K101.18K
Total Liabilities£215.99K227.57K169.79K164.69K249.94K
Employees32343500

RIVERSIDE NURSERY (LOWER DARWEN) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has RIVERSIDE NURSERY (LOWER DARWEN) LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for RIVERSIDE NURSERY (LOWER DARWEN) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did RIVERSIDE NURSERY (LOWER DARWEN) LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

RIVERSIDE NURSERY (LOWER DARWEN) LIMITED reported net assets of £533.70K for 2025. That compares with £402.95K in 2024, a change of 32.45%.

What total assets did RIVERSIDE NURSERY (LOWER DARWEN) LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

RIVERSIDE NURSERY (LOWER DARWEN) LIMITED reported total assets of £783.64K for 2025. That compares with £567.64K in 2024, a change of 38.05%.

What cash in bank did RIVERSIDE NURSERY (LOWER DARWEN) LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

RIVERSIDE NURSERY (LOWER DARWEN) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £101.18K for 2025. That compares with £148.79K in 2024, a change of -31.99%.

How many people does RIVERSIDE NURSERY (LOWER DARWEN) LIMITED employ?

toggle

RIVERSIDE NURSERY (LOWER DARWEN) LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.

How have RIVERSIDE NURSERY (LOWER DARWEN) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, RIVERSIDE NURSERY (LOWER DARWEN) LIMITED's net assets rose by 66.5%, cash in bank fell by 12.4%, total assets rose by 59.8% and total liabilities rose by 47.2%. Net assets compounded at 29% a year across the two years to 2025, from £320.51K to £533.70K. Reported headcount went from 35 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-35).

Which years of RIVERSIDE NURSERY (LOWER DARWEN) LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.