RIX PETROLEUM (EAST ANGLIA) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05908518CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 2 Humber Quays, Wellington Street West, Hull HU1 2BN
- Incorporated
- 16/08/2006
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 23 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Small
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £85.34K
Total Assets
2023: £4.12M
Cash in Bank
Total Liabilities
2023: £4.04M
Employees
2023: 27
In 2024, RIX PETROLEUM (EAST ANGLIA) LIMITED reported net assets of £178.26K. The same filing shows total assets of £4.19M, cash in bank of £3.00 and total liabilities of £4.01M. Reported headcount was 23 in 2024. Net Assets rose from £85.34K in 2023 to £178.26K in 2024 (108.88%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures RIX PETROLEUM (EAST ANGLIA) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-50.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+1.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+10% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+21.1%
£3.31M in 2022 to £4.01M in 2024
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-75.7%
£733.23K in 2022 to £178.26K in 2024
RIX PETROLEUM (EAST ANGLIA) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from RIX PETROLEUM (EAST ANGLIA) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 4.26%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 95.74%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for RIX PETROLEUM (EAST ANGLIA) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 895.81K | 733.23K | 85.34K | 178.26K |
| Total Assets£ | 2.83M | 4.05M | 4.12M | 4.19M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 3.00 | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.93M | 3.31M | 4.04M | 4.01M |
| Employees | 26 | 28 | 27 | 23 |
RIX PETROLEUM (EAST ANGLIA) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for RIX PETROLEUM (EAST ANGLIA) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
RIX PETROLEUM (EAST ANGLIA) LIMITED reported net assets of £178.26K for 2024. That compares with £85.34K in 2023, a change of 108.88%.
RIX PETROLEUM (EAST ANGLIA) LIMITED reported total assets of £4.19M for 2024. That compares with £4.12M in 2023, a change of 1.63%.
RIX PETROLEUM (EAST ANGLIA) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £3.00 for 2021. There is no earlier filing to compare it against.
RIX PETROLEUM (EAST ANGLIA) LIMITED reported 23 employees in 2024, compared with 27 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, RIX PETROLEUM (EAST ANGLIA) LIMITED's net assets fell by 75.7%, total assets rose by 3.5%, total liabilities rose by 21.1% and employee numbers fell by 17.9%. Net assets contracted at 50.7% a year across the two years to 2024, from £733.23K to £178.26K. Reported headcount went from 28 in 2022 to 23 in 2024 (-5).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.