Active

ROD`S ICE CREAM LIMITED Financials

Company number
05271699Copy
Copy
Registered office
The Old School, The Quay, Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire SA31 3LN
Incorporated
27/10/2004

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
12 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Unaudited abridged

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£41.90K2025
-0.57%vs 2024

2024: £42.14K

Total Assets

£64.05K2025
5.94%vs 2024

2024: £60.46K

Cash in Bank

£17.05K2025
105.92%vs 2024

2024: £8.28K

Total Liabilities

£13.97K2025
88.61%vs 2024

2024: £7.40K

Employees

122025
+7vs 2024

2024: 5

In 2025, ROD`S ICE CREAM LIMITED reported net assets of £41.90K. The same filing shows total assets of £64.05K, cash in bank of £17.05K and total liabilities of £13.97K. Reported headcount was 12 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £8.28K in 2024 to £17.05K in 2025 (105.92%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£41.90K2025
-0.57%from £42.14K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures ROD`S ICE CREAM LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£38.12K2023£41.90K2025
+9.9%vs 2023

+4.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£12.05K2023£17.05K2025
+41.5%vs 2023

+18.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£54.26K2023£64.05K2025
+18%vs 2023

+8.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£10.41K2023£13.97K2025
+34.1%vs 2023

+15.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

52023122025
+140%vs 2023+7

Biggest increase

Employees+140%

5 in 2023 to 12 in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for ROD`S ICE CREAM LIMITED rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, with net assets, cash in bank, total assets and total liabilities climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from ROD`S ICE CREAM LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
65.42%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
21.80%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
122.08%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
26.62%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for ROD`S ICE CREAM LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£63.66K74.50K38.12K42.14K41.90K
Total Assets£134.75K129.43K54.26K60.46K64.05K
Cash in Bank£95.26K91.17K12.05K8.28K17.05K
Total Liabilities£63.12K47.28K10.41K7.40K13.97K
Employees555512

ROD`S ICE CREAM LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ROD`S ICE CREAM LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

ROD`S ICE CREAM LIMITED reported net assets of £41.90K for 2025. That compares with £42.14K in 2024, a change of -0.57%.

ROD`S ICE CREAM LIMITED reported total assets of £64.05K for 2025. That compares with £60.46K in 2024, a change of 5.94%.

ROD`S ICE CREAM LIMITED reported cash in bank of £17.05K for 2025. That compares with £8.28K in 2024, a change of 105.92%.

ROD`S ICE CREAM LIMITED reported 12 employees in 2025, compared with 5 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, ROD`S ICE CREAM LIMITED's net assets rose by 9.9%, cash in bank rose by 41.5%, total assets rose by 18% and total liabilities rose by 34.1%. Net assets compounded at 4.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £38.12K to £41.90K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2023 to 12 in 2025 (+7).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.