ROD SMITH HAIRDRESSING LTD. Financials
- Company number
- SC452985CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 54a Cow Wynd, Falkirk FK1 1PU
- Incorporated
- 24/06/2013
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 10 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £106.26K
Total Assets
2024: £172.50K
Total Liabilities
2024: £66.24K
Employees
2024: 12
In 2025, ROD SMITH HAIRDRESSING LTD. reported net assets of £114.88K. The same filing shows total assets of £195.37K and total liabilities of £80.49K. Reported headcount was 10 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £172.50K in 2024 to £195.37K in 2025 (13.26%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures ROD SMITH HAIRDRESSING LTD. filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-7.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+0.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+15.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+33.9%
£60.10K in 2023 to £80.49K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-16.7%
12 in 2023 to 10 in 2025
ROD SMITH HAIRDRESSING LTD.'s filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from ROD SMITH HAIRDRESSING LTD.'s own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 58.80%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 41.20%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for ROD SMITH HAIRDRESSING LTD. by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 131.92K | 149.48K | 134.87K | 106.26K | 114.88K |
| Total Assets£ | 209.75K | 182.82K | 194.97K | 172.50K | 195.37K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 77.83K | 33.34K | 60.10K | 66.24K | 80.49K |
| Employees | 13 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 10 |
ROD SMITH HAIRDRESSING LTD. financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ROD SMITH HAIRDRESSING LTD. covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
ROD SMITH HAIRDRESSING LTD. reported net assets of £114.88K for 2025. That compares with £106.26K in 2024, a change of 8.10%.
ROD SMITH HAIRDRESSING LTD. reported total assets of £195.37K for 2025. That compares with £172.50K in 2024, a change of 13.26%.
ROD SMITH HAIRDRESSING LTD. reported total liabilities of £80.49K for 2025. That compares with £66.24K in 2024, a change of 21.52%.
ROD SMITH HAIRDRESSING LTD. reported 10 employees in 2025, compared with 12 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, ROD SMITH HAIRDRESSING LTD.'s net assets fell by 14.8%, total assets rose by 0.2%, total liabilities rose by 33.9% and employee numbers fell by 16.7%. Net assets contracted at 7.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £134.87K to £114.88K. Reported headcount went from 12 in 2023 to 10 in 2025 (-2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.