Active

RON YOUNG (MOTORS) LIMITED Financials

Company number
01929266Copy
Copy
Registered office
1 West Street, Lewes, East Sussex BN7 2NZ
Incorporated
09/07/1985

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
8 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£459.61K2023
24.50%vs 2022

2022: £369.15K

Cash in Bank

£501.87K2023
26.96%vs 2022

2022: £395.30K

Employees

82023
0vs 2022

2022: 8

In 2023, RON YOUNG (MOTORS) LIMITED reported net assets of £459.61K. The same filing shows cash in bank of £501.87K. Reported headcount was 8 in 2023. Cash in Bank rose from £395.30K in 2022 to £501.87K in 2023 (26.96%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£459.61K2023
24.50%from £369.15K in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures RON YOUNG (MOTORS) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£304.67K2021£459.61K2023
+50.9%vs 2021

+22.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£323.64K2021£501.87K2023
+55.1%vs 2021

+24.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

8202182023
0%vs 2021

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+55.1%

£323.64K in 2021 to £501.87K in 2023

Every measure that changed in RON YOUNG (MOTORS) LIMITED's filings between 2021 and 2023 rose. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for RON YOUNG (MOTORS) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£304.67K369.15K459.61K
Total Assets£–––
Cash in Bank£323.64K395.30K501.87K
Total Liabilities£–––
Employees888

RON YOUNG (MOTORS) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for RON YOUNG (MOTORS) LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

RON YOUNG (MOTORS) LIMITED reported net assets of £459.61K for 2023. That compares with £369.15K in 2022, a change of 24.50%.

RON YOUNG (MOTORS) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £501.87K for 2023. That compares with £395.30K in 2022, a change of 26.96%.

RON YOUNG (MOTORS) LIMITED reported 8 employees in 2023, compared with 8 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, RON YOUNG (MOTORS) LIMITED's net assets rose by 50.9%, cash in bank rose by 55.1% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 22.8% a year across the two years to 2023, from £304.67K to £459.61K. Reported headcount went from 8 in 2021 to 8 in 2023.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.