ROOM 8 HAIR AND BEAUTY LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 10200349CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Unit 8 Locks Heath Shopping Centre, Southampton, Hampshire SO31 6DX
- Incorporated
- 26/05/2016
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 14 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £24.24K
Total Assets
2024: £106.46K
Cash in Bank
2024: £2.61K
Total Liabilities
2024: £63.76K
Employees
2024: 14
In 2025, ROOM 8 HAIR AND BEAUTY LIMITED reported net assets of £-55.40K. The same filing shows total assets of £111.38K, cash in bank of £14.77K and total liabilities of £151.27K. Reported headcount was 14 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £63.76K in 2024 to £151.27K in 2025 (137.26%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures ROOM 8 HAIR AND BEAUTY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Cash in Bank
-10% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-10.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+35.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+82.8%
£82.75K in 2023 to £151.27K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-257%
£35.23K in 2023 to £-55.40K in 2025
ROOM 8 HAIR AND BEAUTY LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from ROOM 8 HAIR AND BEAUTY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -49.74%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 135.82%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 9.76%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 13.26%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for ROOM 8 HAIR AND BEAUTY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 5.13K | 23.59K | 35.23K | 24.24K | -55.40K |
| Total Assets£ | 204.63K | 162.91K | 139.64K | 106.46K | 111.38K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 42.58K | 19.70K | 18.22K | 2.61K | 14.77K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 164.34K | 111.44K | 82.75K | 63.76K | 151.27K |
| Employees | 17 | 18 | 17 | 14 | 14 |
ROOM 8 HAIR AND BEAUTY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ROOM 8 HAIR AND BEAUTY LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
ROOM 8 HAIR AND BEAUTY LIMITED reported net assets of £-55.40K for 2025. That compares with £24.24K in 2024, a change of -328.54%.
ROOM 8 HAIR AND BEAUTY LIMITED reported total assets of £111.38K for 2025. That compares with £106.46K in 2024, a change of 4.62%.
ROOM 8 HAIR AND BEAUTY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £14.77K for 2025. That compares with £2.61K in 2024, a change of 466.36%.
ROOM 8 HAIR AND BEAUTY LIMITED reported 14 employees in 2025, compared with 14 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, ROOM 8 HAIR AND BEAUTY LIMITED's net assets fell by 257%, cash in bank fell by 18.9%, total assets fell by 20.2% and total liabilities rose by 82.8%. Cash in bank contracted at 10% a year across the two years to 2025, from £18.22K to £14.77K. Reported headcount went from 17 in 2023 to 14 in 2025 (-3).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.