ROWANS GROCERS LTD. Financials
- Company number
- SC274351CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 6th Floor, Gordon Chambers 90 Mitchell Street, Glasgow G1 3NQ
- Incorporated
- 07/10/2004
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 29 (2023)
- Latest financial data
- 2023
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.
Net Assets
2022: £33.13K
Total Assets
2022: £104.54K
Cash in Bank
2022: £17.21K
Total Liabilities
2022: £71.41K
Employees
2022: 19
In 2023, ROWANS GROCERS LTD. reported net assets of £30.99K. The same filing shows total assets of £105.79K, cash in bank of £20.23K and total liabilities of £74.80K. Reported headcount was 29 in 2023. Total Liabilities rose from £71.41K in 2022 to £74.80K in 2023 (4.74%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2021–2023)
How the figures ROWANS GROCERS LTD. filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+173% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-17.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+10.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+644%
£4.17K in 2021 to £30.99K in 2023
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-32.1%
£29.77K in 2021 to £20.23K in 2023
ROWANS GROCERS LTD.'s filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from ROWANS GROCERS LTD.'s own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 29.30%2023
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 70.70%2023
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 27.05%2023
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 19.12%2023
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for ROWANS GROCERS LTD. by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 4.17K | 33.13K | 30.99K |
| Total Assets£ | 87.07K | 104.54K | 105.79K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 29.77K | 17.21K | 20.23K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 82.91K | 71.41K | 74.80K |
| Employees | 14 | 19 | 29 |
ROWANS GROCERS LTD. financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ROWANS GROCERS LTD. covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.
ROWANS GROCERS LTD. reported net assets of £30.99K for 2023. That compares with £33.13K in 2022, a change of -6.45%.
ROWANS GROCERS LTD. reported total assets of £105.79K for 2023. That compares with £104.54K in 2022, a change of 1.19%.
ROWANS GROCERS LTD. reported cash in bank of £20.23K for 2023. That compares with £17.21K in 2022, a change of 17.58%.
ROWANS GROCERS LTD. reported 29 employees in 2023, compared with 19 in 2022.
Between 2021 and 2023, ROWANS GROCERS LTD.'s net assets rose by 644%, cash in bank fell by 32.1%, total assets rose by 21.5% and total liabilities fell by 9.8%. Net assets compounded at 173% a year across the two years to 2023, from £4.17K to £30.99K. Reported headcount went from 14 in 2021 to 29 in 2023 (+15).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.