Active

RUSSELL & SONS PLASTERING CONTRACTORS LIMITED Financials

Company number
05842035Copy
Copy
Registered office
21 Navigation Business Village, Navigation Way Ashton-On-Ribble, Preston PR2 2YP
Incorporated
09/06/2006

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
4 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£48.13K2025
-13.12%vs 2024

2024: £55.40K

Total Assets

£91.70K2025
-7.45%vs 2024

2024: £99.07K

Cash in Bank

£47.00K2025
-11.51%vs 2024

2024: £53.12K

Total Liabilities

£43.57K2025
-0.24%vs 2024

2024: £43.67K

Employees

42025
0vs 2024

2024: 4

In 2025, RUSSELL & SONS PLASTERING CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported net assets of £48.13K. The same filing shows total assets of £91.70K, cash in bank of £47.00K and total liabilities of £43.57K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £99.07K in 2024 to £91.70K in 2025 (-7.45%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£48.13K2025
-13.12%from £55.40K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures RUSSELL & SONS PLASTERING CONTRACTORS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£72.62K2023£48.13K2025
-33.7%vs 2023

-18.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£63.49K2023£47.00K2025
-26%vs 2023

-14% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£126.82K2023£91.70K2025
-27.7%vs 2023

-15% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£54.20K2023£43.57K2025
-19.6%vs 2023

-10.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

4202342025
0%vs 2023

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-33.7%

£72.62K in 2023 to £48.13K in 2025

Every measure that changed in RUSSELL & SONS PLASTERING CONTRACTORS LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 fell. The steepest fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet, with cash in bank, total assets and total liabilities falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from RUSSELL & SONS PLASTERING CONTRACTORS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
52.49%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
47.51%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
107.88%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
51.26%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for RUSSELL & SONS PLASTERING CONTRACTORS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£76.60K82.37K72.62K55.40K48.13K
Total Assets£90.02K118.28K126.82K99.07K91.70K
Cash in Bank£70.34K58.82K63.49K53.12K47.00K
Total Liabilities£13.42K35.91K54.20K43.67K43.57K
Employees34444

RUSSELL & SONS PLASTERING CONTRACTORS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for RUSSELL & SONS PLASTERING CONTRACTORS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

RUSSELL & SONS PLASTERING CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported net assets of £48.13K for 2025. That compares with £55.40K in 2024, a change of -13.12%.

RUSSELL & SONS PLASTERING CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported total assets of £91.70K for 2025. That compares with £99.07K in 2024, a change of -7.45%.

RUSSELL & SONS PLASTERING CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £47.00K for 2025. That compares with £53.12K in 2024, a change of -11.51%.

RUSSELL & SONS PLASTERING CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 4 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, RUSSELL & SONS PLASTERING CONTRACTORS LIMITED's net assets fell by 33.7%, cash in bank fell by 26%, total assets fell by 27.7% and total liabilities fell by 19.6%. Net assets contracted at 18.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £72.62K to £48.13K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 4 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.