Active

RUSSELL'S (KIRBYMOORSIDE) LIMITED Financials

Company number
00178738Copy
Copy
Registered office
Eden Works, Eden House Road, Old Malton, Malton, North Yorkshire YO17 6RD
Incorporated
30/12/1921

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
248 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2025.

Net Assets

£17.80M2025
12.24%vs 2024

2024: £15.85M

Total Assets

£68.28M2025
-17.06%vs 2024

2024: £82.33M

Cash in Bank

£6.90K2025
2.13%vs 2024

2024: £6.76K

Total Liabilities

£36.77M2025
-32.23%vs 2024

2024: £54.26M

Employees

2482025
+3vs 2024

2024: 245

In 2025, RUSSELL'S (KIRBYMOORSIDE) LIMITED reported net assets of £17.80M. The same filing shows total assets of £68.28M, cash in bank of £6.90K and total liabilities of £36.77M. Reported headcount was 248 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £54.26M in 2024 to £36.77M in 2025 (-32.23%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£17.80M2025
12.24%from £15.85M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures RUSSELL'S (KIRBYMOORSIDE) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£15.51M2023£17.80M2025
+14.7%vs 2023

+7.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£8.60K2023£6.90K2025
-19.7%vs 2023

-10.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£86.30M2023£68.28M2025
-20.9%vs 2023

-11.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£59.27M2023£36.77M2025
-38%vs 2023

-21.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

23320232482025
+6.4%vs 2023+15

Biggest increase

Net Assets+14.7%

£15.51M in 2023 to £17.80M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-38%

£59.27M in 2023 to £36.77M in 2025

RUSSELL'S (KIRBYMOORSIDE) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from RUSSELL'S (KIRBYMOORSIDE) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
26.06%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
53.85%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
0.02%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
0.01%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£441.13K2025
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for RUSSELL'S (KIRBYMOORSIDE) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2022202320242025
Net Assets£13.02M15.51M15.85M17.80M
Total Assets£76.11M86.30M82.33M68.28M
Cash in Bank£8.01K8.60K6.76K6.90K
Total Liabilities£49.25M59.27M54.26M36.77M
Employees0233245248

RUSSELL'S (KIRBYMOORSIDE) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for RUSSELL'S (KIRBYMOORSIDE) LIMITED covering 2022–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

RUSSELL'S (KIRBYMOORSIDE) LIMITED reported net assets of £17.80M for 2025. That compares with £15.85M in 2024, a change of 12.24%.

RUSSELL'S (KIRBYMOORSIDE) LIMITED reported total assets of £68.28M for 2025. That compares with £82.33M in 2024, a change of -17.06%.

RUSSELL'S (KIRBYMOORSIDE) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £6.90K for 2025. That compares with £6.76K in 2024, a change of 2.13%.

RUSSELL'S (KIRBYMOORSIDE) LIMITED reported 248 employees in 2025, compared with 245 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, RUSSELL'S (KIRBYMOORSIDE) LIMITED's net assets rose by 14.7%, cash in bank fell by 19.7%, total assets fell by 20.9% and total liabilities fell by 38%. Net assets compounded at 7.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £15.51M to £17.80M. Reported headcount went from 233 in 2023 to 248 in 2025 (+15).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.