S & D HARPER LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC080635CopyCopy
- Registered office
- S&D Harper Ltd, Edgar Road, Elgin IV30 6YQ
- Incorporated
- 29/10/1982
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 17 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £1.47M
Total Assets
2023: £1.32M
Cash in Bank
2023: £1.77K
Employees
2023: 18
In 2024, S & D HARPER LIMITED reported net assets of £1.48M. The same filing shows total assets of £1.44M and cash in bank of £1.77K. Reported headcount was 17 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £1.32M in 2023 to £1.44M in 2024 (8.41%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures S & D HARPER LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+2.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-19.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+5.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Assets+12%
£1.28M in 2022 to £1.44M in 2024
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-35%
£2.72K in 2022 to £1.77K in 2024
S & D HARPER LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from S & D HARPER LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 103.34%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 0.12%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for S & D HARPER LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.23M | 1.41M | 1.47M | 1.48M |
| Total Assets£ | 964.62K | 1.28M | 1.32M | 1.44M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 4.13K | 2.72K | 1.77K | 1.77K |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 18 | 18 | 18 | 17 |
S & D HARPER LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for S & D HARPER LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
S & D HARPER LIMITED reported net assets of £1.48M for 2024. That compares with £1.47M in 2023, a change of 1.04%.
S & D HARPER LIMITED reported total assets of £1.44M for 2024. That compares with £1.32M in 2023, a change of 8.41%.
S & D HARPER LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.77K for 2024. That compares with £1.77K in 2023.
S & D HARPER LIMITED reported 17 employees in 2024, compared with 18 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, S & D HARPER LIMITED's net assets rose by 5.3%, cash in bank fell by 35%, total assets rose by 12% and employee numbers fell by 5.6%. Net assets compounded at 2.6% a year across the two years to 2024, from £1.41M to £1.48M. Reported headcount went from 18 in 2022 to 17 in 2024 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.