S & J DISTRIBUTION LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05680347CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Unit 1 Enterprise Way, Skipton, North Yorkshire BD23 2FJ
- Incorporated
- 19/01/2006
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 10 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2023–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £2.51M
Total Assets
2024: £3.57M
Cash in Bank
2024: £195.69K
Total Liabilities
2024: £820.67K
Employees
2024: 10
In 2025, S & J DISTRIBUTION LIMITED reported net assets of £2.74M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.94M, cash in bank of £54.22K and total liabilities of £1.00M. Reported headcount was 10 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £3.57M in 2024 to £3.94M in 2025 (10.39%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2023–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2023–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures S & J DISTRIBUTION LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+10.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+105% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+6.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-2.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+321%
£12.88K in 2023 to £54.22K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-5.1%
£1.06M in 2023 to £1.00M in 2025
S & J DISTRIBUTION LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from S & J DISTRIBUTION LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 69.50%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 25.48%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 5.40%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 1.38%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for S & J DISTRIBUTION LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 2.23M | 2.51M | 2.74M |
| Total Assets£ | 3.46M | 3.57M | 3.94M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 12.88K | 195.69K | 54.22K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.06M | 820.67K | 1.00M |
| Employees | 9 | 10 | 10 |
S & J DISTRIBUTION LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for S & J DISTRIBUTION LIMITED covering 2023–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
S & J DISTRIBUTION LIMITED reported net assets of £2.74M for 2025. That compares with £2.51M in 2024, a change of 8.97%.
S & J DISTRIBUTION LIMITED reported total assets of £3.94M for 2025. That compares with £3.57M in 2024, a change of 10.39%.
S & J DISTRIBUTION LIMITED reported cash in bank of £54.22K for 2025. That compares with £195.69K in 2024, a change of -72.29%.
S & J DISTRIBUTION LIMITED reported 10 employees in 2025, compared with 10 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, S & J DISTRIBUTION LIMITED's net assets rose by 22.8%, cash in bank rose by 321%, total assets rose by 13.8% and total liabilities fell by 5.1%. Net assets compounded at 10.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.23M to £2.74M. Reported headcount went from 9 in 2023 to 10 in 2025 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.