S J HOOK LTD Financials
- Company number
- 07169639CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Flat 3 Backwell Hill, Backwell, Bristol BS48 3DA
- Incorporated
- 25/02/2010
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 6 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £27.13K
Total Assets
2024: £48.03K
Total Liabilities
2024: £20.91K
Employees
2024: 7
In 2025, S J HOOK LTD reported net assets of £63.32K. The same filing shows total assets of £89.92K and total liabilities of £26.60K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £48.03K in 2024 to £89.92K in 2025 (87.20%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures S J HOOK LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
+94.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+0.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Assets+277%
£23.86K in 2023 to £89.92K in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for S J HOOK LTD rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, with net assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from S J HOOK LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 70.42%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 29.58%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for S J HOOK LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 18.75K | -12.95K | -2.27K | 27.13K | 63.32K |
| Total Assets£ | – | 12.75K | 23.86K | 48.03K | 89.92K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | 25.70K | 26.12K | 20.91K | 26.60K |
| Employees | 9 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 6 |
S J HOOK LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for S J HOOK LTD covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
S J HOOK LTD reported net assets of £63.32K for 2025. That compares with £27.13K in 2024, a change of 133.42%.
S J HOOK LTD reported total assets of £89.92K for 2025. That compares with £48.03K in 2024, a change of 87.20%.
S J HOOK LTD reported total liabilities of £26.60K for 2025. That compares with £20.91K in 2024, a change of 27.22%.
S J HOOK LTD reported 6 employees in 2025, compared with 7 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, S J HOOK LTD's total assets rose by 277%, total liabilities rose by 1.8% and employee numbers rose by 20%. Total assets compounded at 94.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £23.86K to £89.92K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2023 to 6 in 2025 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.