S.M. BAYNE & COMPANY LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC030423CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Orwell Bakery Loanhead Avenue, Lochore, Fife KY5 8DD
- Incorporated
- 29/11/1954
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 10 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £30.82M
Total Assets
2024: £57.92M
Cash in Bank
2024: £6.84M
Total Liabilities
2024: £4.46M
Employees
2024: 9
In 2025, S.M. BAYNE & COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £32.56M. The same filing shows total assets of £61.08M, cash in bank of £7.95M and total liabilities of £4.92M. Reported headcount was 10 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £57.92M in 2024 to £61.08M in 2025 (5.45%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures S.M. BAYNE & COMPANY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+8.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+11.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+8.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+12.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+25.8%
£3.91M in 2023 to £4.92M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-98.7%
769 in 2023 to 10 in 2025
S.M. BAYNE & COMPANY LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from S.M. BAYNE & COMPANY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 53.31%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 8.05%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 161.71%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 13.02%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for S.M. BAYNE & COMPANY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 24.43M | 26.16M | 27.84M | 30.82M | 32.56M |
| Total Assets£ | 41.79M | 47.01M | 51.98M | 57.92M | 61.08M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 6.67M | 8.97M | 6.38M | 6.84M | 7.95M |
| Total Liabilities£ | 2.85M | 3.81M | 3.91M | 4.46M | 4.92M |
| Employees | 585 | 641 | 769 | 9 | 10 |
S.M. BAYNE & COMPANY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for S.M. BAYNE & COMPANY LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
S.M. BAYNE & COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £32.56M for 2025. That compares with £30.82M in 2024, a change of 5.64%.
S.M. BAYNE & COMPANY LIMITED reported total assets of £61.08M for 2025. That compares with £57.92M in 2024, a change of 5.45%.
S.M. BAYNE & COMPANY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £7.95M for 2025. That compares with £6.84M in 2024, a change of 16.28%.
S.M. BAYNE & COMPANY LIMITED reported 10 employees in 2025, compared with 9 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, S.M. BAYNE & COMPANY LIMITED's net assets rose by 17%, cash in bank rose by 24.5%, total assets rose by 17.5% and total liabilities rose by 25.8%. Net assets compounded at 8.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £27.84M to £32.56M. Reported headcount went from 769 in 2023 to 10 in 2025 (-759).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.