S MCGOWAN AND SONS CIVIL ENGINEERING LTD Financials
- Company number
- SC690590CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Facts & Figures, 13 Rutland Street, Edinburgh EH1 2AE
- Incorporated
- 26/02/2021
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 7 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £95.27K
Total Assets
2024: £227.10K
Cash in Bank
2024: £80.95K
Total Liabilities
2024: £88.79K
Employees
2024: 7
In 2025, S MCGOWAN AND SONS CIVIL ENGINEERING LTD reported net assets of £77.78K. The same filing shows total assets of £187.39K, cash in bank of £25.57K and total liabilities of £45.08K. Reported headcount was 7 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £80.95K in 2024 to £25.57K in 2025 (-68.41%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures S MCGOWAN AND SONS CIVIL ENGINEERING LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+34.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-4.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+8.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-9.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+81.2%
£42.93K in 2023 to £77.78K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-17.6%
£54.74K in 2023 to £45.08K in 2025
S MCGOWAN AND SONS CIVIL ENGINEERING LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from S MCGOWAN AND SONS CIVIL ENGINEERING LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 41.51%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 24.06%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 56.73%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 13.65%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for S MCGOWAN AND SONS CIVIL ENGINEERING LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 11.41K | 42.93K | 95.27K | 77.78K |
| Total Assets£ | 42.15K | 159.70K | 227.10K | 187.39K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 29.65K | 28.15K | 80.95K | 25.57K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 24.64K | 54.74K | 88.79K | 45.08K |
| Employees | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
S MCGOWAN AND SONS CIVIL ENGINEERING LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for S MCGOWAN AND SONS CIVIL ENGINEERING LTD covering 2022–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
S MCGOWAN AND SONS CIVIL ENGINEERING LTD reported net assets of £77.78K for 2025. That compares with £95.27K in 2024, a change of -18.36%.
S MCGOWAN AND SONS CIVIL ENGINEERING LTD reported total assets of £187.39K for 2025. That compares with £227.10K in 2024, a change of -17.49%.
S MCGOWAN AND SONS CIVIL ENGINEERING LTD reported cash in bank of £25.57K for 2025. That compares with £80.95K in 2024, a change of -68.41%.
S MCGOWAN AND SONS CIVIL ENGINEERING LTD reported 7 employees in 2025, compared with 7 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, S MCGOWAN AND SONS CIVIL ENGINEERING LTD's net assets rose by 81.2%, cash in bank fell by 9.1%, total assets rose by 17.3% and total liabilities fell by 17.6%. Net assets compounded at 34.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £42.93K to £77.78K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2023 to 7 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.