S. P. & D. (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 01112657CopyCopy
- Industry
- Painting (43.34/1 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- 90 Yew Tree Drive, Bayston Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire SY3 0PY
- Incorporated
- 09/05/1973
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 24 (2023)
- Latest financial data
- 2023
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
- Industry
- Painting (43.34/1 - SIC 2007)
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.
Net Assets
2022: £1.90K
Cash in Bank
2022: £1.28K
Employees
2022: 24
In 2023, S. P. & D. (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED reported net assets of £113.34K. The same filing shows cash in bank of £5.25K. Reported headcount was 24 in 2023. Net Assets rose from £1.90K in 2022 to £113.34K in 2023 (5.85K%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2021–2023)
How the figures S. P. & D. (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+952% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+4.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+10957%
£1.03K in 2021 to £113.34K in 2023
Biggest decrease
Employees-4%
25 in 2021 to 24 in 2023
S. P. & D. (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for S. P. & D. (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.03K | 1.90K | 113.34K |
| Total Assets£ | – | – | – |
| Cash in Bank£ | 4.84K | 1.28K | 5.25K |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – |
| Employees | 25 | 24 | 24 |
S. P. & D. (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for S. P. & D. (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.
S. P. & D. (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED reported net assets of £113.34K for 2023. That compares with £1.90K in 2022, a change of 5.85K%.
S. P. & D. (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £5.25K for 2023. That compares with £1.28K in 2022, a change of 310.81%.
S. P. & D. (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED reported 24 employees in 2023, compared with 24 in 2022.
Between 2021 and 2023, S. P. & D. (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED's net assets rose by 10957%, cash in bank rose by 8.3% and employee numbers fell by 4%. Net assets compounded at 952% a year across the two years to 2023, from £1.03K to £113.34K. Reported headcount went from 25 in 2021 to 24 in 2023 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.