Active

S.P. STEPHENSON LIMITED Financials

Company number
01641703Copy
Copy
Registered office
Manor Farm, Goodmanham, York, East Yorkshire YO43 3JA
Incorporated
07/06/1982

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
0 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£877.85K2025
-0.64%vs 2024

2024: £883.49K

Total Assets

£6.42M2025
39.37%vs 2024

2024: £4.61M

Total Liabilities

£2.44M2025
59.61%vs 2024

2024: £1.53M

Employees

02025
0vs 2024

2024: 0

In 2025, S.P. STEPHENSON LIMITED reported net assets of £877.85K. The same filing shows total assets of £6.42M and total liabilities of £2.44M. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £4.61M in 2024 to £6.42M in 2025 (39.37%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£877.85K2025
-0.64%from £883.49K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures S.P. STEPHENSON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£907.62K2023£877.85K2025
-3.3%vs 2023

-1.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£4.77M2023£6.42M2025
+34.6%vs 2023

+16% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.61M2023£2.44M2025
+51.8%vs 2023

+23.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

17202302025
-100%vs 2023-17

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+51.8%

£1.61M in 2023 to £2.44M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-100%

17 in 2023 to 0 in 2025

S.P. STEPHENSON LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from S.P. STEPHENSON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
13.67%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
37.95%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for S.P. STEPHENSON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£728.73K805.71K907.62K883.49K877.85K
Total Assets£4.54M4.63M4.77M4.61M6.42M
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£1.64M1.61M1.61M1.53M2.44M
Employees16161700

S.P. STEPHENSON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for S.P. STEPHENSON LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

S.P. STEPHENSON LIMITED reported net assets of £877.85K for 2025. That compares with £883.49K in 2024, a change of -0.64%.

S.P. STEPHENSON LIMITED reported total assets of £6.42M for 2025. That compares with £4.61M in 2024, a change of 39.37%.

S.P. STEPHENSON LIMITED reported total liabilities of £2.44M for 2025. That compares with £1.53M in 2024, a change of 59.61%.

S.P. STEPHENSON LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, S.P. STEPHENSON LIMITED's net assets fell by 3.3%, total assets rose by 34.6%, total liabilities rose by 51.8% and employee numbers fell by 100%. Net assets contracted at 1.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £907.62K to £877.85K. Reported headcount went from 17 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-17).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.