S R & R J BROWN LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05085749CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Lower Gollinrod Farm, Walmersley, Bury, Lancashire BL9 5NB
- Incorporated
- 26/03/2004
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 8 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £2.00M
Total Assets
2024: £5.80M
Cash in Bank
2024: £47.59K
Total Liabilities
2024: £1.73M
Employees
2024: 0
In 2025, S R & R J BROWN LIMITED reported net assets of £1.86M. The same filing shows total assets of £5.40M, cash in bank of £67.04K and total liabilities of £1.57M. Reported headcount was 8 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £5.80M in 2024 to £5.40M in 2025 (-6.86%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures S R & R J BROWN LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+6.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-42.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+2.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-4.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+13.8%
£1.64M in 2023 to £1.86M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-66.9%
£202.40K in 2023 to £67.04K in 2025
S R & R J BROWN LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from S R & R J BROWN LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 34.48%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 29.04%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 4.27%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 1.24%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for S R & R J BROWN LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 721.52K | 1.23M | 1.64M | 2.00M | 1.86M |
| Total Assets£ | 3.56M | 4.30M | 5.13M | 5.80M | 5.40M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 129.11K | 73.98K | 202.40K | 47.59K | 67.04K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.57M | 1.48M | 1.73M | 1.73M | 1.57M |
| Employees | 8 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 8 |
S R & R J BROWN LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for S R & R J BROWN LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
S R & R J BROWN LIMITED reported net assets of £1.86M for 2025. That compares with £2.00M in 2024, a change of -6.74%.
S R & R J BROWN LIMITED reported total assets of £5.40M for 2025. That compares with £5.80M in 2024, a change of -6.86%.
S R & R J BROWN LIMITED reported cash in bank of £67.04K for 2025. That compares with £47.59K in 2024, a change of 40.89%.
S R & R J BROWN LIMITED reported 8 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, S R & R J BROWN LIMITED's net assets rose by 13.8%, cash in bank fell by 66.9%, total assets rose by 5.4% and total liabilities fell by 9%. Net assets compounded at 6.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.64M to £1.86M. Reported headcount went from 8 in 2023 to 8 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.