Active

S. SIMMONDS & SON LIMITED Financials

Company number
01063675Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 5 Kennet Way, Canal Road Industrial Estate, Trowbridge BA14 8BL
Incorporated
01/08/1972

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
6 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Audit Exemption Subsidiary

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£622.16K2024
-7.16%vs 2023

2023: £670.14K

Total Assets

£622.16K2024
-73.49%vs 2023

2023: £2.35M

Cash in Bank

£934.95K2023
1.16K%vs 2022

2022: £74.45K

Total Liabilities

£0.002024
-100.00%vs 2023

2023: £1.59M

Employees

62024
-63vs 2023

2023: 69

In 2024, S. SIMMONDS & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £622.16K. The same filing shows total assets of £622.16K, cash in bank of £934.95K and total liabilities of £0.00. Reported headcount was 6 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £2.35M in 2023 to £622.16K in 2024 (-73.49%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£622.16K2024
-7.16%from £670.14K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures S. SIMMONDS & SON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£864.51K2022£622.16K2024
-28%vs 2022

-15.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.63M2022£622.16K2024
-61.8%vs 2022

-38.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£601.76K2022£0.002024
-100%vs 2022

Employees

71202262024
-91.5%vs 2022-65

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-100%

£601.76K in 2022 to £0.00 in 2024

Every indicator Okredo holds for S. SIMMONDS & SON LIMITED fell between 2022 and 2024. The steepest fall came in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations, with net assets, total assets and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from S. SIMMONDS & SON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
100.00%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Cash to liabilities
58.78%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
39.85%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for S. SIMMONDS & SON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£793.44K864.51K670.14K622.16K
Total Assets£1.68M1.63M2.35M622.16K
Cash in Bank£6.50K74.45K934.95K–
Total Liabilities£762.90K601.76K1.59M0.00
Employees6471696

S. SIMMONDS & SON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for S. SIMMONDS & SON LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

S. SIMMONDS & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £622.16K for 2024. That compares with £670.14K in 2023, a change of -7.16%.

S. SIMMONDS & SON LIMITED reported total assets of £622.16K for 2024. That compares with £2.35M in 2023, a change of -73.49%.

S. SIMMONDS & SON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £934.95K for 2023. That compares with £74.45K in 2022, a change of 1.16K%.

S. SIMMONDS & SON LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2024, compared with 69 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, S. SIMMONDS & SON LIMITED's net assets fell by 28%, total assets fell by 61.8%, total liabilities fell by 100% and employee numbers fell by 91.5%. Net assets contracted at 15.2% a year across the two years to 2024, from £864.51K to £622.16K. Reported headcount went from 71 in 2022 to 6 in 2024 (-65).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.