Active

SABRE RAIL SERVICES LIMITED Financials

Company number
02140843Copy
Copy
Registered office
Grindon Way, Heighington Lane Business Park, Newton Aycliffe, Co Durham DL5 6SH
Incorporated
18/06/1987

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
98 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£2.47M2025
8.43%vs 2024

2024: £2.28M

Total Assets

£4.71M2025
21.08%vs 2024

2024: £3.89M

Cash in Bank

£159.87K2025
257.15%vs 2024

2024: £44.76K

Total Liabilities

£2.24M2025
38.94%vs 2024

2024: £1.62M

Employees

982025
+7vs 2024

2024: 91

In 2025, SABRE RAIL SERVICES LIMITED reported net assets of £2.47M. The same filing shows total assets of £4.71M, cash in bank of £159.87K and total liabilities of £2.24M. Reported headcount was 98 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £3.89M in 2024 to £4.71M in 2025 (21.08%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£2.47M2025
8.43%from £2.28M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures SABRE RAIL SERVICES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.94M2023£2.47M2025
+27.5%vs 2023

+12.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£147.22K2023£159.87K2025
+8.6%vs 2023

+4.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£4.39M2023£4.71M2025
+7.4%vs 2023

+3.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£2.45M2023£2.24M2025
-8.6%vs 2023

-4.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

912023982025
+7.7%vs 2023+7

Biggest increase

Net Assets+27.5%

£1.94M in 2023 to £2.47M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-8.6%

£2.45M in 2023 to £2.24M in 2025

SABRE RAIL SERVICES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SABRE RAIL SERVICES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
52.40%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
47.60%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
7.12%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
3.39%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SABRE RAIL SERVICES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£2.58M2.26M1.94M2.28M2.47M
Total Assets£5.87M4.73M4.39M3.89M4.71M
Cash in Bank£623.43K134.51K147.22K44.76K159.87K
Total Liabilities£1.91M2.47M2.45M1.62M2.24M
Employees9595919198

SABRE RAIL SERVICES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SABRE RAIL SERVICES LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

SABRE RAIL SERVICES LIMITED reported net assets of £2.47M for 2025. That compares with £2.28M in 2024, a change of 8.43%.

SABRE RAIL SERVICES LIMITED reported total assets of £4.71M for 2025. That compares with £3.89M in 2024, a change of 21.08%.

SABRE RAIL SERVICES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £159.87K for 2025. That compares with £44.76K in 2024, a change of 257.15%.

SABRE RAIL SERVICES LIMITED reported 98 employees in 2025, compared with 91 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, SABRE RAIL SERVICES LIMITED's net assets rose by 27.5%, cash in bank rose by 8.6%, total assets rose by 7.4% and total liabilities fell by 8.6%. Net assets compounded at 12.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.94M to £2.47M. Reported headcount went from 91 in 2023 to 98 in 2025 (+7).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.