SAGE & PLATES CATERING LTD Financials
- Company number
- 13462660CopyCopy
- Industry
- Retail sale via stalls and markets of food beverages and tobacco products (47.81 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- 2 Malthouse Drive, Belper DE56 1RU
- Incorporated
- 17/06/2021
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 17 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £-1.65K
Total Assets
2024: £120.45K
Total Liabilities
2024: £122.10K
Employees
2024: 19
In 2025, SAGE & PLATES CATERING LTD reported net assets of £8.26K. The same filing shows total assets of £151.96K and total liabilities of £143.70K. Reported headcount was 17 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £120.45K in 2024 to £151.96K in 2025 (26.16%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures SAGE & PLATES CATERING LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-45.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+35.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+62.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+164%
£54.52K in 2023 to £143.70K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-70.4%
£27.86K in 2023 to £8.26K in 2025
SAGE & PLATES CATERING LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SAGE & PLATES CATERING LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 5.44%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 94.56%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SAGE & PLATES CATERING LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 28.48K | 31.39K | 27.86K | -1.65K | 8.26K |
| Total Assets£ | 67.99K | 96.66K | 82.38K | 120.45K | 151.96K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 39.52K | 65.27K | 54.52K | 122.10K | 143.70K |
| Employees | 14 | 14 | 16 | 19 | 17 |
SAGE & PLATES CATERING LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SAGE & PLATES CATERING LTD covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
SAGE & PLATES CATERING LTD reported net assets of £8.26K for 2025. That compares with £-1.65K in 2024, a change of 602.13%.
SAGE & PLATES CATERING LTD reported total assets of £151.96K for 2025. That compares with £120.45K in 2024, a change of 26.16%.
SAGE & PLATES CATERING LTD reported total liabilities of £143.70K for 2025. That compares with £122.10K in 2024, a change of 17.70%.
SAGE & PLATES CATERING LTD reported 17 employees in 2025, compared with 19 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, SAGE & PLATES CATERING LTD's net assets fell by 70.4%, total assets rose by 84.5%, total liabilities rose by 164% and employee numbers rose by 6.3%. Net assets contracted at 45.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £27.86K to £8.26K. Reported headcount went from 16 in 2023 to 17 in 2025 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.