Active

SALT VENTURES LTD Financials

Company number
10277681Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
The Grainger Suite The Grainger Suite Dobson House, Regent Centre, Gosforth, Newcastle NE3 3PF
Incorporated
14/07/2016

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
8 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£64.47K2025
54.56%vs 2024

2024: £41.71K

Total Assets

£303.54K2025
-4.29%vs 2024

2024: £317.15K

Cash in Bank

£145.67K2025
17.97%vs 2024

2024: £123.48K

Total Liabilities

£236.50K2025
-13.59%vs 2024

2024: £273.70K

Employees

82025
+1vs 2024

2024: 7

In 2025, SALT VENTURES LTD reported net assets of £64.47K. The same filing shows total assets of £303.54K, cash in bank of £145.67K and total liabilities of £236.50K. Reported headcount was 8 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £273.70K in 2024 to £236.50K in 2025 (-13.59%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£64.47K2025
54.56%from £41.71K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures SALT VENTURES LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-388.52K2023£64.47K2025
Increasedvs 2023

Cash in Bank

£281.002023£145.67K2025
+51740%vs 2023

+2177% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£152.10K2023£303.54K2025
+99.6%vs 2023

+41.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£538.94K2023£236.50K2025
-56.1%vs 2023

-33.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

6202382025
+33.3%vs 2023+2

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+51740%

£281.00 in 2023 to £145.67K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-56.1%

£538.94K in 2023 to £236.50K in 2025

SALT VENTURES LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SALT VENTURES LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
21.24%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
77.91%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
61.59%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
47.99%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SALT VENTURES LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£-223.60K-410.90K-388.52K41.71K64.47K
Total Assets£256.01K121.96K152.10K317.15K303.54K
Cash in Bank£44.53K30.48K281.00123.48K145.67K
Total Liabilities£479.60K530.41K538.94K273.70K236.50K
Employees35678

SALT VENTURES LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has SALT VENTURES LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SALT VENTURES LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did SALT VENTURES LTD report in 2025?

toggle

SALT VENTURES LTD reported net assets of £64.47K for 2025. That compares with £41.71K in 2024, a change of 54.56%.

What total assets did SALT VENTURES LTD report in 2025?

toggle

SALT VENTURES LTD reported total assets of £303.54K for 2025. That compares with £317.15K in 2024, a change of -4.29%.

What cash in bank did SALT VENTURES LTD report in 2025?

toggle

SALT VENTURES LTD reported cash in bank of £145.67K for 2025. That compares with £123.48K in 2024, a change of 17.97%.

How many people does SALT VENTURES LTD employ?

toggle

SALT VENTURES LTD reported 8 employees in 2025, compared with 7 in 2024.

How have SALT VENTURES LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, SALT VENTURES LTD's cash in bank rose by 51740%, total assets rose by 99.6%, total liabilities fell by 56.1% and employee numbers rose by 33.3%. Cash in bank compounded at 2177% a year across the two years to 2025, from £281.00 to £145.67K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2023 to 8 in 2025 (+2).

Which years of SALT VENTURES LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.